Website Banner_ HISTORY.png

NYSAF was founded in 1985 by Mark Linn-Baker, Max Mayer, and Leslie Urdang in order to provide artists with a rigorous and nurturing environment to invigorate the artistic process; to promote collaboration between artistic peers and between artists and audiences; and to facilitate the sharing of knowledge from one artistic generation to the next. Johanna Pfaelzer was named NYSAF's first Artistic Director in 2007, having first worked with the company as Managing Producer in 1998, and later as a Producing Director. In 2019, Johanna stepped down from her her post and handed the reins to Christopher Burney, NYSAF's second Artistic Director.

Notable productions that received vital incubation with NYSAF include: the Tony Award-winning Hamilton (Lin-Manuel Miranda), The Humans (Stephen Karam), Tru (Jay Presson Allen) and Side Man (Warren Leight); the first public reading of John Patrick Shanley's Pulitzer- and Tony Award-winning Doubt; The Invisible Hand and Junk by Ayad Akhtar; The Fortress of Solitude by Michael Friedman and Itamar Moses; The Jacksonian by Beth Henley; Seminar by Theresa Rebeck; American Idiot; and Jennifer Westfeldt's Friends with Kids, among others.

2021

NYSAF SUMMER SEASON 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

MEXODUS by Brian Quijada & Nygel D Robinson

dramaturgy by Tlaloc Rivas

SOUTH by Florencia Iriondo

WHITE GIRL IN DANGER by Michael R. Jackson

directed by Lileana Blain-Cruz

INTERSTATE by Melissa Li & Kit Yan

directed by Jesca Prudencio

IN RESIDENCE

Sivan Battat, The Leo Shull Directing Fellow

Estefanía Fadul, Pfaelzer Award Recipient

Kirya Traber, Founders' Award Recipient

 

DIGITAL PROGRAMMING

NYSAF NOW

As a result of the global pandemic and suspension of in-person gatherings and live performance as of March 2020, NYSAF initiated NYSAF NOW, an adaptable set of resources to serve the needs of artists through digital connection, flexible structures, and financial support.

 

HONEY WIDOW by Nayna Agrawal

what you are now by Sam Chanse

directed by Steve Cosson

ISABELLA BOOTLEGS by Samantha Cooper

TELL THEM I'M STILL YOUNG by Julia Doolittle

directed by May Adrales

THE FREEDOM INDUSTRY by Zachariah Ezer

directed by Dominique Rider

THE FUN TIME CYCLE by Zach Helm

directed by Kate Whoriskey

SOUTH by Florencia Iriondo

NATURAL SELECTION by Michael Sun Lee

THE MADWOMEN IN THE PANDEMIC

by Sandra Tsing Loh

LOST DREAMS by Jennifer Manocherian

THE BLACK ALBUM MIXTAPE

curated by Doron JéPaul Mitchell

featuring Jarreau Carrillo, Roland Lane, Carvens Lissaint,

Jaiel Mitchell, Breanna Taylor

BASTIANO by Carey Perloff

directed by Vivienne Benesch

COMMUNITY ROUNDTABLES

curated by Dominique Rider

DREAMS OF MY FATHER by Jackie Roberts

MEXODUS by Brian Quijada & Nygel D. Robinson

dramaturgy by Tlaloc Rivas

THE FORE-PLAY by Steven Sater

DEARIE by Claudia Shear

directed by Scott Ellis

THE YEARS BETWEEN US by Liana Sonenclar

directed by Jackson Gay

THE MIGRATION LP by Keenan Scott II

Music direction by Khiyon Hursey

NYSAF NEXUS

Garrett Allen

Ace Anderson

Brittany Bland

Elisa Bocanegra

Nichole Canuso

Sam Chanse

Shayok Misha Chowdhury

Kristiana Rae Colón

Giselle Durand

Jennifer Gibbs

Aleem Hossain

Kimille Howard

Joanna Castle Miller

Tara Moses

Erlina Ortiz

Mason Alexander Park

Phanésia Pharel

Justen Ross

Gabriele Sanchez

Vera Starbard

 

2020

NYC PROGRAMMING

NYC WINTER SEASON

LOVELY DAY by Leslie Ayvazian

directed by Max Mayer

TELL THEM I'M STILL YOUNG by Julia Doolittle

directed by Mark Brokaw

A DISTINCT SOCIETY by Kareem Fahmy

directed by Taylor Reynolds

WHITELISTED by Chisa Hutchinson

directed by Jade King Carroll

BREATHING IN by David Rabe

directed by Sarna Lapine

INSPIRED BY TRUE EVENTS by Ryan Spahn

directed by Michael Urie

GROWING WILD by Shona Tucker

directed by Elizabeth Van Dyke

NYC WINTER CABARET 

THE RACE by Madeline Myers

SOMEWHERE OVER THE BORDER by Brian Quijada

THE LAST SUPPER book by Christina Quintana (CQ)

composed by Migguel Angel & Jaime Lozano

SELECTED SONGS by Rona Siddiqui

GALILEO book by Danny Strong

music & lyrics by Zoe Sarnak and Michael Weiner

DIGITAL PROGRAMMING

 

NYSAF NOW

As a result of the global pandemic and suspension of in-person gatherings and live performance as of March 2020, NYSAF initiated NYSAF NOW, an adaptable set of resources to serve the needs of artists through digital connection, flexible structures, and financial support.

WHAT WE DO NEXT by Stephen Belber

directed by Lisa Peterson

TELL THEM I'M STILL YOUNG by Julia Doolittle

directed by May Adrales

TAMPONS, DEAD DOGS & OTHER DISPOSABLE THINGS

by Shairi Engle

directed by Lucie Tiberghien

[the redacted] by Zach Helm

directed by Kate Whoriskey

EL OTRO LADO by Monet Hurst-Mendoza

AGENT 355 book and dramaturgy by Jessica Kahkoska

book, music & lyrics by Preston Max Allen

directed by Estefanía Fadul

DREAM A LITTLE DREAM by Kay Kemp

MCCOURT by Ilya Khodosh

directed by Susan Tenney

THE MADWOMEN IN THE PANDEMIC

by Sandra Tsing Loh

IKE by Molly Beach Murphy

directed by Morgan Green

BASTIANO by Carey Perloff

directed by Vivienne Benesch

NAILS! by Eliana Pipes

MYTH OF MY PAIN by Andrew Rincón

MEXODUS by Brian Quijada & Nygel D. Robinson

dramaturgy by Tlaloc Rivas

THE SAN MAN by Christina Quintana (CQ)

THE FORGIVENESS MACHINE by Josh Radnor

directed by Sheryl Kaller

THE YEARS BETWEEN US by Liana Sonenclar

directed by Jackson Gay

THE MIGRATION LP by Keenan Scott II

Music direction by Khiyon Hursey

MISS MITCHELL book by Kristin Slaney

music & lyrics by Tommy Crawford and Alex Grubbs

directed by Sarah Elizabeth Wansley

LUCKY by Kirya Traber

directed by Tamilla Woodard

dramaturgy by Lisa Marie Rollins

 

FILMMAKERS' WORKSHOP

WILLOW by Nancy Bannon

TRIP by David Baugnon

PARIAH by Rob Bellon

THE BITTER PILL by Anika Benkov

MYSEDUCATION by Yakira Chambers

THE WATCHERS by Kim Dempster

WAYS TO HIDE IN WINTER by Jenny Halper

KING OF SWING by Alessandro King

EARTH MOTHER by Savanah Leaf

LONDONI by Guru Ramanathan

RED ROCK FALLS by Traven Rice

TRUE STORY by Charia Rose

THE ARK by Minnie Schedeen

SANNYASA by Shawn Snyder & Jason Begue

2019

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

THE BANDAGED PLACE by Harrison David Rivers

directed by David Mendizábal

 

LIGHTNING (OR THE UNBUTTONING) by Beth Henley 

directed by Mark Brokaw

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

ANNIE SALEM: AN AMERICAN TALE

adapted from the novel by Mac Wellman

book by Rachel Chavkin

music by Heather Christian

lyrics by Heather Christian and Rachel Chavkin

directed by Rachel Chavkin

THE ELEMENTARY SPACETIME SHOW

music and lyrics by César Alvarez

book by César Alvarez and Emily Orling

directed by Sarah Benson

GODDESS

conceived by Saheem Ali

music & lyrics by Michael Thurber

book by Jocelyn Bioh

additional lyrics by Mkhululi Z. Mabija

directed by Saheem Ali

 

PLAY WORKSHOPS

...AND THE HORSE YOU RODE IN ON by Zach Helm

directed by Kate Whoriskey

 

THE BEST WE COULD (A FAMILY TRAGEDY) 

by Emily Feldman

directed by Daniel Aukin

2020 Production: Manhattan Theatre Club, NYC

 

READINGS FESTIVALS

THE NOTEBOOK based on the novel by Nicholas Sparks

music & lyrics by Ingrid Michaelson

book by Bekah Brunstetter

GALILEO book by Danny Strong

music & lyrics by Michael Weiner and Zoe Sarnak

directed by Michael Mayer

SANCTUARY CITY by Martyna Majok

directed by Rebecca Frecknall

2020 Production: New York Theatre Workshop, NYC

BECKY NURSE OF SALEM

written & directed by Sarah Ruhl

2020 Production: Berkeley Repertory Theatre

 

DELUSION BY PROXY by Brooke Adams

directed by Ethan Silverman

THE PAPER DREAMS OF HARRY CHIN by Jessica Huang

directed by Kip Fagan

THE EXCAVATION OF MARY ANNING by Ian August

directed by Sammi Cannold

 

RESIDENCIES

WILLIAMSBURG book by Jason Katims

music by Tom Kitt

lyrics by Marcy Heisler

LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE A new musical adaptation of Laura Esquivel’s  novel Like Water for Chocolate

by Lisa Loomer and La Santa Cecilia

directed by Michael Mayer

 

LOVE, ROSIE book  by Peter Duchan
music and lyrics by Zack Zadek

 

NYC PROGRAMMING

 

NYC READING SERIES AT BARNARD COLLEGE

THE COAST STARLIGHT written by Keith Bunin

directed by Tyne Rafaeli

2019 Production: La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego

 

NIKE OR WE DON'T NEED ANOTHER HERO 

written and directed by Ngozi Anyanwu

MOVING FORWARD by Bill Bradley

TENT REVIVAL by Majkin Holmquist

directed by Teddy Bergman

MOTHER OF EXILES by Jessica Huang

directed by Tyne Rafaeli

THE LOST OR, HOW TO JUST B

written and directed by Keelay Gipson

 

NYC WINTER SEASON

PICTURES FROM HOME written by Sharr White

directed by Daniella Topol

THE BANDAGED PLACE written by Harrison David Rivers

directed by David Mendizábal

 

SAYING GOODBYE TO THE PEOPLE I LOVE FROM MY BATHTUB written by Halley Feiffer

directed by Trip Cullman

Artists-in-Residence: Liza Birkenmeier, Molly Beach Murphy, Jeanna Phillips, The Lobbyists

2018

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

RADIO ISLAND by Liza Birkenmeier

directed by Jaki Bradley

 

THE WAVES adapted from the novel by Virginia Woolf

book by Lisa Peterson, music and lyrics by David Bucknam, additional music and lyrics by Adam Gwon

directed by Lisa Peterson

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

ALICE BY HEART

book by Steven Sater with Jessie Nelson

music by Duncan Sheik

lyrics by Steven Sater

directed by Jessie Nelson

2019 Production: MCC Theater, NYC

 

THE CONNECTOR

music and lyrics by Jason Robert Brown

book by Jonathan Marc Sherman

directed by Daisy Prince

 

COWBOY BOB

created by Molly Beach Murphy, Jeanna Phillips & Annie Tippe

music & lyrics by Jeanna Phillips

book & additional lyrics by Molly Beach Murphy

additional music by Alex Thrailkill

directed by Annie Tippe

 

LITTLE ORPHAN DANNY

book, lyrics & music by Dan Finnerty

conceived by Dan Finnerty & Sean Daniels

additional music by Dan Lipton

directed by Sean Daniels

2018 Production: Merrimack Repertory Theatre, Lowell, MA

 

PLAY WORKSHOPS

INDIA PALE ALE by Jaclyn Backhaus

directed by Will Davis

2018 Production: Manhattan Theatre Club, NYC

 

OUR COUNTRY conceived by Annie Saunders & Becca Wolff

direction & dramaturgy by Becca Wolff

additional dramaturgy & original writing by Annie Saunders

additional devising by the company

2018 Production: Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Scotland

 

 

READINGS FESTIVALS

ON THAT DAY IN AMSTERDAM by Clarence Coo

directed by Kareem Fahmy

2021 Production: Primary Stages, NYC

THE PAIN OF MY BELLIGERENCE by Halley Feiffer

directed by Trip Cullman

2019 Production: Playwrights Horizons, NYC

 

THE HOLE by Sarah Gancher

directed by Danya Taymor

#untitled by rupi kaur

directed by Leah C. Gardner

 

THE NORTH STAR by Donja R. Love

directed by Malika Oyetimein

THE PURISTS by Dan McCabe

directed by Billy Porter

2019 Production: Huntington Theatre Company

THE DIZZINES OF FREEDOM by Stephen Nathan

directed by Daniella Topol

SWITCHED book by Geoffrey Nauffts

music & lyrics by Jonatha Brooke

directed by Sheryl Kaller

LICK O'THE KNIFE by Jackie Roberts

directed by Kent Gash

 

RESIDENCIES

ACCIDENTALLY BRAVE written & performed by Maddie Corman

directed by Kristin Hanggi

2019 Production: DR2 Theatre, NYC

ADAM based on the film written and directed by Max Mayer, book by Max Mayer, music by Steven Page, directed by Amy Tinkham, produced by Leslie Urdang & Miranda de Pencier

 

BAND AID book & music by Zoe Lister Jones, directed by Leigh Silverman

 

Q2

By James Lecesne & Ryan Amador

SISYPHUS created by Sarah Baskin, Larry Biederman, Albert Dayan, Michaela Escarcega, Jacqueline Writer

NYC PROGRAMMING

 

NYC READING SERIES AT BARNARD COLLEGE

THE LETTERS by David Zellnik, directed by Pamela Berlin

 

...and the horse you rode in on  

written and directed by Zach Helm

 

soft by Donja R. Love

directed by Awoye TImpo

 

NYC WINTER SEASON

HOUSE OF JOY by Madhuri Shekar

directed by Zi Alikhan

2019 Production: California Shakespeare Theater, Berkeley, CA

LITTLE ORPHAN DANNY

book, lyrics & music by Dan Finnerty

conceived by Dan Finnerty & Sean Daniels

additional music by Dan Lipton

directed by Sean Daniels

2018 Production: Merrimack Repertory Theatre, Lowell, MA

 

THE LUCKIEST by Melissa Ross

directed by Daniella Topol

2019/2020 Production: La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego

 

2017

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

SACRED VALLEY by Josh Radnor

directed by Sheryl Kaller

GOOD MEN WANTED by Kevin Armento

directed by Jaki Bradley

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

STILYAGI 

lyrics by Lisa Kron, music by Peter Lerman

based on the motion picture The Hipsters,

produced by Red Arrow Films

directed by Michael Mayer

THIS AIN'T NO DISCO

music and lyrics by Stephen Trask and Peter Yanowitz

book by Stephen Trask & Peter Yanowitz

and Rick Elice

directed by Trip Cullman

2018 Production: Atlantic Theater Company, NYC

THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES

book by Lynn Nottage

composed by Duncan Sheik

lyrics by Susan Birkenhead

based on the novel by Sue Monk Kidd

directed by Sam Gold

2019 Production: Atlantic Theater Company, NYC

PLAY WORKSHOPS

THE GREAT LEAP by Lauren Yee

directed by Will Davis

2018 Production: Atlantic Theater Company, NYC

2019 Production: ACT, San Francisco

THE HOMECOMING QUEEN by Ngozi Anyanwu

directed by Awoye Timpo

2018 Production: Atlantic Theater Company, NYC

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

DIANA book and lyrics by Joe DiPietro

music and lyrics by David Bryan

directed by Christopher Ashley

2018/2019 Production: La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego

ONE GOOD EGG by Annie Evans

directed by Melia Bensussen

AMY AND THE ORPHANS by Lindsey Ferrentino

directed by Scott Ellis

2018 Production: Roundabout Theatre Company, NYC

LITTLE ORPHAN DANNY book, music and lyrics by Dan Finnerty

additional music by Dan Lipton

directed by Sean Daniels

2018 Production: Merrimack Repertory Theatre, MA 

IRONWEED by William Kennedy and Jodie Markell

based on the novel by William Kennedy

directed by Jodie Markell

PARIS, ACTORS by Hamish Linklater

directed by Leigh Silverman

THE FIT by Carey Perloff

directed by Daniel Aukin

KID PRINCE AND PABLO by Brian Quijada

directed by Pirronne Yousefzadeh

2019 Production: The John F. Kennedy Center for the Arts, D.C.

SERIOUS MOONLIGHT

written by and based on the film by Adrienne Shelly 

co-adapted by Liz Tuccillo and Andy Ostroy

directed by Sheryl Kaller

JANE SAYS

by Diana Son

directed by Mark Brokaw

RESIDENCIES

LIGHTS OUT by Colman Domingo and Patricia McGregor

directed by Patricia McGregor

a commission of The People's Light Theater Company

2017 Production: People's Light, Malvern, PA

2019 Production: Geffen Playhouse, LA

JOAN by Stephen Belber

directed by Lisa Peterson

2019 Production: Colt Coeur, NYC

NYC PROGRAMMING

NYC READING SERIES AT BARNARD COLLEGE

WHAT A SHAME ABOUT ME

written and directed by Eric Bogosian

MINNEAPOLIS/ST.PAUL by Lee Blessing

directed by Maria Mileaf

LIGHTNING by Beth Henley

directed by Amy Madigan

THE FIT by Carey Perloff

directed by Melia Bensussen

SERIOUS MOONLIGHT

written by and based on the film by Adrienne Shelly

co-adapted by Andy Ostroy & Liz Tucillo

directed by Liz Carlson

lazy oak lane by korde arrington tuttle

directed by Raelle Myrick-Hodges

NYC WORKSHOPS

NO ONE IS FORGOTTEN by Winter Miller

directed by Danya Taymor

2019 Production: Rattlestick Playwrights Theater

TINY HOUSES by Stefanie Zadravec

directed by Kip Fagan

2016

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

TRANSFERS by Lucy Thurber

directed by Jackson Gay

2018 Production: MCC Theater, NYC

THE WOLVES by Sarah DeLappe

directed by Lila Neugebauer

2016 Production: The Playwrights Realm, NYC

2017 Production: Lincoln Center Theatre, NYC

2017 Pulitzer Finalist

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

THE ROAR OF THE GREASEPAINT - THE SMELL OF THE CROWD book, music and lyrics by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley, adapted book by Santino Fontana

directed by Scott Ellis

ANOTHER WORD FOR BEAUTY book by José Rivera

music by Héctor Buitrago

directed by Steven Cosson

A 24-DECADE HISTORY OF POPULAR MUSIC (Work-In-Progress) conceived, written, performed, and co-directed by Taylor Mac

co-directed by Niegel Smith

music direction by Matt Ray

2016 Production: St. Ann’s Warehouse, NYC

2017 Pulitzer Finalist

PLAY WORKSHOPS

FURY by Joanna Murray-Smith

directed by Mark Brokaw

FINGERSMITH by Alexa Junge

based on the novel by Sarah Waters

directed by Bill Rauch

2016 Production: American Repertory Theater, Cambridge

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

WE ARE AMONG US by Stephen Belber

directed by Daniella Topol

2019 Production: City Theatre, 

NOLLYWOOD DREAMS by Jocelyn Bioh

directed by Saheem Ali

2017 Production: Cherry Lane Theatre Mentor Project, NYC

2020 Production: MCC Theater, NYC

THE GREAT BLUENESS by Andrew Gerle

based on the book by Arnold Lobel

directed by John Carrafa

BUTTERSIDE DOWN by Lorien Haynes (formerly GOOD GRIEF)

directed by John Slattery

2018 Workshop Production: The Cherry Lane Theatre, NYC

RANCHO VIEJO by Dan LeFranc

directed by Daniel Aukin

2016 Production: Playwrights Horizons, NYC

THE WAYS OF NECESSITY by Stephen Nathan

directed by Evan Yionoulis

SOCRATES by Tim Blake Nelson

directed by Maria Mileaf

2019 Production: The Public, NYC

SACRED VALLEY by Josh Radnor

directed by Sheryl Kaller

BETWEEN THE LINES

music and lyrics by Elyssa Samsel and Kate Anderson

book by Timothy Allen McDonald

based on the book by Jodi Picoult and Samantha Van Leer, directed by Jeff Calhoun

2017 Production: Kansas City Repertory Theatre

THE PORTUGUESE KID

written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

2017 Production: Manhattan Theatre Club, NYC

RESIDENCIES

THE UNTITLED DAN FINNERTY PROJECT by Dan Finnerty

directed by Sean Daniels

THE WILD HUNT written & co-directed by Bill Pullman

co-directed by Jennifer McCray Rincon

compositions by Gary Grundei, Jason Hiller & Maesa Pullman

HEAD OVER HEELS book by Jeff Whitty

music & lyrics by The Go-Go's

directed by Michael Mayer

NYC PROGRAMMING

NYC READING SERIES AT BARNARD COLLEGE

INDIAN JOE created & conceived by Elizabeth A. Davis

Book, music & lyrics by Elizabeth A. Davis

Additional book by Chris Henry

Additional music by Luke Holloway & Jason Michael Webb

2018 Production: Ensemble Studio Theatre, NYC

FLEE by Stephanie Del Rosso

directed by Sash Bischoff

PEARL by Halley Foote

directed by Michael Wilson

CLOSURE by Keith Huff

directed by Leigh Silverman

SACRED VALLEY by Josh Radnor

directed by Sheryl Kaller

DIDO OF IDAHO by Abby Rosebrock

directed by Danya Taymor

2018 Production: The Davenport Theatre, NYC

NYC WORKSHOPS

HEAD OVER HEELS book by Jeff Whitty

music & lyrics by The Go-Go's

directed by Michael Mayer

2015

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

THE LIGHT YEARS by Hannah Bos and Paul Thureen

developed and directed by Oliver Butler

made by The Debate Society

2017 Production: Playwrights Horizons, NYC

THE UNBUILT CITY by Keith Bunin

directed by Sean Mathias

2018 Production: King's Head Theatre, London

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

LOVING v. VIRGINIA book and lyrics by Marcus Gardley

music composition by Justin Ellington

direction and additional lyrics by Patricia McGregor

conceived by Patricia McGregor

NOIR music by Duncan Sheik

book by Kyle Jarrow

lyrics by Kyle Jarrow and Duncan Sheik

directed by Rachel Chavkin

RAIN book by Sybille Pearson

music and lyrics by Michael John LaChiusa

based on the short story by Somerset Maugham

directed by Barry Edelstein

2016 Production: The Old Globe Theater, San Diego

 

PLAY WORKSHOPS

DESIRE:

SIX NEW PLAYS BASED ON STORIES BY TENNESSEE WILLIAMS by Elizabeth Egloff, Marcus Gardley, Rebecca Gilman, David Grimm, John Guare, and Beth Henley

directed by Michael Wilson

2015 Production: 59E59 Theaters, New York

THE LAST MATCH by Anna Ziegler

directed by Gaye Taylor Upchurch

2016 Production: The Old Globe Theater, San Diego

2016 Production: City Theatre Company, Pittsburg

2017 Production: Roundabout Theatre Company, NYC

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

15 MINUTES book by Rick Elice

music and lyrics by Stephen Trask & Peter Yanowitz

directed by Trip Cullman

A BOY PUT THIS GIRL IN A CAGE WITH A DOG

AND THE DOG KILLED THE GIRL by Clare Barron

directed by Stella Powell-Jones

JUNK by Ayad Akhtar

directed by Doug Hughes

2016 Production: La Jolla Playhouse

2017 Production: LCT on Broadway

OPEN ROAD music and lyrics by Paul Scott Goodman

book by Paul Scott Goodman & Joseph Hendel

directed by Mark Brokaw

ROMANCE NOVELS FOR DUMMIES by Boo Killebrew

directed by Kip Fagan

2016 Production: Williamstown Theatre Festival

TALK TO ME OF LOVE by Meghan Kennedy

directed by Daniella Topol

THE BROTHER(S) written and directed by Colman Domingo

THE DIZZY LITTLE DANCE OF

RUSSELL DIFINALDI by Stephen Belber

directed by David Cromer

THE PROFANE by Zayd Dohrn

directed by Carolyn Cantor

2017 Production: Playwrights Horizons

WHITE NOISE, WHITE LIGHT written and directed by Nicky Silver

NYC PROGRAMMING

NYC READING SERIES AT BARNARD COLLEGE

THE DIZZY LITTLE DANCE OF

RUSSELL DIFINALDI by Stephen Belber

directed by Benjamin Kamine

GETTING OVER by Elizabeth Irwin

directed by Kip Fagan

ROMANCE NOVELS FOR DUMMIES by Boo Killebrew

directed by Kip Fagan

2016 Production: Williamstown Theatre Festival

THE WHIRLIGIG by Hamish Linklater

directed by Jim Simpson

2017 Production: The New Group

EVERYTHING IS WONDERFUL by Chelsea Marcantel

directed by Tyne Rafaeli

UNSEEN by Mona Mansour

directed by Lisa Rothe

NYC WORKSHOPS

GNIT by Will Eno

directed by Stein Winge

WAITING FOR THE FLOOD by Carey Perloff

directed by Daniella Topol

2014

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

IN YOUR ARMS directed and choreographed by

Christopher Gattelli, music by Stephen Flaherty

Vignettes written by Douglas Carter Beane, Nilo Cruz, Christopher Durang, Carrie Fisher, David Henry Hwang, Rajiv Joseph, Terrence McNally, Marsha Norman, Lynn Nottage, & Alfred Uhry

Lyrics by Lynn Ahrens

2015 Production: The Old Globe Theater, San Diego

THE BABYLON LINE by Richard Greenberg

directed by Terry Kinney

2016 Production: Lincoln Center Theatre

THE DANISH WIDOW

written and directed by John Patrick Shanley 

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

A WALK ON THE MOON music and lyrics by Paul Scott Goodman 

book and additional lyrics by Pamela Gray

directed by Michael Greif

SEAWIFE by Seth Moore and The Lobbyists

directed by and developed with Liz Carlson

2015 Production: Naked Angels, NYC

PLAY WORKSHOPS

LAUGH by Beth Henley

directed by David Schweizer

2015 Production: Studio Theatre 

THE LIGHT YEARS by Hannah Bos and Paul Thureen

made by The Debate Society

developed and directed by Oliver Butler

2017 Production: Playwrights Horizons, NYC

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

AMERICAN POP by Michael Friedman

directed by Trip Cullman

CHOICE by Winnie Holzman

directed by Sheryl Kaller

2015 Production: Huntington Theater Company, Boston

DRY LAND by Ruby Rae Spiegel

directed by Adrienne Campbell-Holt

2014 Production: Colt Coeur presented at HERE Arts Center

FALL by Bernard Weinraub

directed by Peter DuBois

GILGAMESH, THE PRINCE by David Rabe

directed by Moritz von Stuelpnagel

RIPCORD by David Lindsay-Abaire

directed by David Hyde Pierce

2015 Production: Manhattan Theatre Club 

THE HUMANS by Stephen Karam

directed by Sam Gold

2015 Production: Roundabout Theatre Company

2016 Production: Helen Hayes Theatre on Broadway

THE INVISIBLE HAND by Ayad Akhtar

directed by Ken Rus Schmoll

2014 Production: ACT in Seattle

2014 Production: New York Theatre Workshop

THE UNBUILT CITY by Keith Bunin

directed by Sean Mathias

2018 Production: King's Head Theatre, London

TURN ME LOOSE by Gretchen Law

directed by John Gould Rubin

2016 Production: Westside Theatre, NYC

NYC PROGRAMMING

NYC READING SERIES AT BARNARD COLLEGE

BROOKLYNITE by Peter Lerman

directed by Michael Mayer

SHUT UP WHEN YOU TALK TO ME by Stephen Belber

directed by Mark Brokaw

THE UNBUILT CITY by Keith Bunin

TRUDY AND MAX IN LOVE by Zoe Kazan

directed by Lila Neugebauer

EVERYTHING MUST GO by Stephan Girasuolo

directed by Lucie Tiberghien

NYC WORKSHOPS

THE LISTENER by John Patrick Shanley

SPECIAL NEEDS by Matthew Chapman

2013

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

DOWNTOWN RACE RIOT by Seth Zvi Rosenfeld

directed by Scott Elliott

2017 Production: The New Group, NYC


 

WHEN THE LIGHTS WENT OUT by Mozhan Marnò

directed by Kate Whoriskey

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

BRIGHT STAR music by Edie Brickell and Steve Martin

lyrics by Edie Brickell

book by Steve Martin

based on an original story by Steve Martin and Edie Brickell

directed by Walter Bobbie

2014 Production: The Old Globe Theater, San Diego
2015 Production: The Kennedy Center, DC

2016 Production: Broadway

 


BROOKLYNITE 

(previously titled A Musical Inspired by The Brooklyn Superhero Supply Company) 

music and lyrics by Peter Lerman

book by Simon Rich

based on Characters Created by Michael Chabon and

Ayelet Waldman,

directed by Michael Mayer

2015 Production: Vineyard Theatre

FOUND book by Hunter Bell

music and original lyrics by Eli Bolin

directed by Lee Overtree

2014 Production: Atlantic Theater Company

2016 Production: Philadelphia Theatre Company

 

PLAY WORKSHOPS

THE MOTHER OF INVENTION by James Lecesne

directed by Michael Wilson

2017 Production: Abingdon Theatre Company, NYC

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

NICE GIRL by Melissa Ross

directed by Davis McCallum

SLAINTE by John Gallagher Jr.

directed by Jackson Gay

IDYLLWILD by Patrick Burleigh

directed by Ed Sylvanus Iskandar

HAMILTON by Lin-Manuel Miranda

directed by Thomas Kail

2015 Production: The Public Theater

2015 Production: Broadway, Richard Rodgers Theatre

KINSHIP by Carey Perloff

directed by Maria Mileaf

2014 Production: Théâtre De Paris

SWIMMERS by Rachel Bonds

directed by Mike Donahue

2016 Production: The Marin Theatre Company, San Francisco

BIG SKY by Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros

directed by John Rando

2016 Production: Geffen Theater, LA

STEVE by Mark Gerrard

directed by Cynthia Nixon

2015 Production: The New Group, Courtyard Theatre, NYC

PETTY HARBOUR by Martyna Majok

directed by Leigh Silverman

YELLOW KINGDOM by Patricia Wettig

directed by Susan Fenichell

NYC PROGRAMMING

NYC READING SERIES AT BARNARD COLLEGE

FOR TOMORROW, PLEASE PREPARE by Paul Downs Colaizzo 

directed by Davis McCallum

THREE UNCLES written and directed by Frank Pugliese

STEVE by Mark Gerrard

directed by Evan Cabnet

2015 Production: The New Group, Courtyard Theatre, NYC

SOME LOVERS book and lyrics by Steven Sater

music by Burt Bacharach

THE LAST BOOK OF HOMER by José Rivera

directed by Jo Bonney

THE DELLING SHORE by Sam Marks

directed by Adrienne Campbell-Holt

BIG SKY by Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros

directed by Michael Hoffman

2016 Production: Geffen Theater, LA

NYC WORKSHOPS

WHEN THE LIGHTS WENT OUT by Mozhan Marnò

2012

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

ABIGAIL/1702 by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa

directed by David Esbjornson

2013 Production: Cincinnati Playhouse in The Park

2013 Production: City Theatre 

          

THE POWER OF DUFF by Stephen Belber

directed by Peter DuBois

2013 Production: Huntington Theatre Company

2014 Production: The Geffen

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

THE FORTRESS OF SOLITUDE book by Itamar Moses

music & lyrics by Michael Friedman

conceived and directed by Daniel Aukin

2014 Production: Dallas Theater Center

2014-15 Production: Public Theater

MURDER BALLAD by Julia Jordan and Juliana Nash

directed by Trip Cullman

2012 Production: Manhattan Theatre Club

2013 Production: Seoul, Korea

2014 Production: Actors’ Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre in Miami

 

PLAY WORKSHOPS

FIRES ARE CONFUSING by Eva Anderson, Will Berson,

and Zach Helm

created by Teatro De Facto

directed by Zach Helm

THE HOUSE THAT WILL NOT STAND by Marcus Gardley

directed by Marion McClinton

2013-14 Production: Berkeley Repertory Theatre

2014 Production: The Tricycle Theater in London

2018 Production: New York Theatre Workshop

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

FOR WORSE by Deborah Rennard

directed by Mark Linn-Baker

2016 Production: New Jersey Repertory Company, NJ

THE TWENTY-SEVENTH MAN by Nathan Englander

directed by Barry Edelstein

2014 Production: The Old Globe Theater, San Diego

2012 Production: Public Theater

UNTITLED WORLD’S FAIR PLAY (Now: THE LIGHT YEARS)

made by The Debate Society

2017 Production: Playwrights Horizons, NYC

22 SECONDS by Michele Lowe

directed by Gaye Taylor Upchurch

BIG SKY by Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros

directed by Michael Hoffman

2016 Production: Geffen Theater, LA

GOOD BREAD ALLEY by April Yvette Thompson

WENDY AND THE LOST BOYS (Screenplay) by Jon Robin Baitz and Michael Hoffman

directed by Michael Hoffman

JEROME by Ron Lagomarsino

directed by Maria Mileaf

A SEPARATE PEACE musical adaptation of John Knowles’ novel by Warren Leight and Todd Almond

directed by Stafford Arima

WHILE I YET LIVE by Billy Porter, directed by Ed Sylvanus Iskandar

NYC PROGRAMMING

NYC READING SERIES AT BARNARD COLLEGE

THE DRAGON DANCE by Jenny Connell

directed by Giovanna Sardelli

TRANSGRESSION by Terry Curtis Fox

directed by Michael Barakivakl

WHILE I YET LIVE by Billy Porter

directed by Sheryl Kaller

LARGO: THE MUSICAL music and lyrics by Robert Hyman

Richard Chertoff, David Forman and Eric Bazilian

book by David Holstein

THE LATED TRAVELER by Allston James

directed by Maria Mileaf

A LIFE EXTRAORDINARY by Melissa Ross

directed by Steve Cosson

HADESTOWN songwriter Anaïs Mitchell

directed by Ben Matchstick

2016 Production: New York Theatre Workshop

2018 Production: National Theatre, London

2019 Production: Broadway

2011

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

F2M by Patricia Wettig

directed by Maria Mileaf

 


A MAZE by Rob Handel

directed by Sam Buntrock

2012 Production: Atlas Performing Arts Center, Washington, DC

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

THE NIGHTINGALE book and lyrics by Steven Sater

music by Duncan Sheik

directed by Moisés Kaufman

2012 Page to Stage Musical Production: La Jolla Playhouse

 


FEBRUARY HOUSE music and lyrics by Gabriel Kahane

book by Seth Bockley

directed by Davis McCallum

2012 Production: Long Wharf Theater

2012 Production: Public Theater

 


PIECE OF MY HEART music and lyrics by Bert Berns

book by Daniel Goldfarb, Brett Berns and Cassandra Berns 

directed by Leigh Silverman

2014 Production: Pershing Square Signature Center

 

PLAY WORKSHOPS

MARGARET AND CRAIG by David Solomon

directed by Sheryl Kaller

HANDBALL by Seth Zvi Rosenfeld

directed by Cándido Tirado

2013 Production: Urban Theatre Movement

2014 Production: Urban Theatre Movement at Summer Stage

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

DAY ONE, A HOTEL, EVENING by Joanna Murray-Smith

directed by Mark Rucker

 


SANGUE BOM (GOOD BLOOD)by Ben Snyder

directed by Leah C. Gardiner

 


RISING RETURNS written and directed by Daniel MacIvor

 


DRONESby Matt Witten

directed by Lisa Peterson

 


PLAYGROUND: THE HALLIE FLANAGAN PROJECT

by Mattie Brickman

directed by Jen Wineman

 


SLEEPING DEMON written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

 

2012 Production: Atlantic Theater Company
 

MARRY HARRY music and lyrics by Michael Biello and Dan Martin 

book by Jennifer Robbins

directed by Kent Nicholson

2013 Production: NYMF

2017 Production: The York Theatre Company

 


THE PUBLIC by Ed Hime

directed by Jim Simpson

2012 Production: The Flea Theater

[retitled The Electric Lighthouse]

 


THE HOUR OF FEELING by Mona Mansour

directed by Giovanna Sardelli

2012 Production: Actors Theatre of Louisville Humana Festival

 


MATTY'S PLACE by Frank Pugliese

directed by Lisa Peterson

THE ISLAND MUSICAL written by Dar Williams

directed by Jeremy Dobrish

NYC PROGRAMMING

NYC READING SERIES AT BARNARD COLLEGE

THE HOUR OF FEELING by Mona Mansour

directed by Mark Wing-Davey

THE VANDAL by Hamish Linklater

directed by Jim Simpson

2013 Production: The Flea Theater

STOREFRONT CHURCH

written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

F2M by Patricia Wettig

directed by Maria Mileaf

2010

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

WE ARE HERE by Tracy Thorne

directed by Sheryl Kaller

2012 Production: Contemporary American Theater Festival

 


PIRATE written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

BONFIRE NIGHT book, music and lyrics by Justin Levine

directed by Alex Timbers


ON A CLEAR DAY YOU CAN SEE FOREVER 

book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner

music by Burton Lane

new book by Peter Parnell

re-conceived and directed by Michael Mayer

musical direction by Lawrence Yurman

 

PLAY WORKSHOPS

SAM BENDRIX AT THE BON SOIR by Keith Bunin

directed by Mark Rucker

2011 Production: City Theater

2012 Production:  La Jolla Playhouse

 


A LONG AND HAPPY LIFE by Bekah Brunstetter

directed by Pippin Parker

 


MY LIFE WITH MEN - AND OTHER ANIMALS

directed by Peter Schneider


INTERVIEWING THE AUDIENCE created by Zach Helm

2011 Production: Vineyard Theater

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

UNFINISHED PIECE FOR A PLAYER PIANO

by Richard Nelson and Peter Golub

directed by Richard Nelson

SONS OF THE PROPHET by Stephen Karam

directed by Peter DuBois

2011 Co-productions: The Huntington Theatre

and the Roundabout Theatre

THIS THING OF DARKNESS by Zoe Kazan

directed by Sam Gold

2011 Production: Manhattan Theater Club [retitled We Live Here]

THE REST OF YOUR LIFE by Megan Mostyn-Brown

directed by Josh Hecht

I AM AN EMOTIONAL CREATURE by Eve Ensler

directed by Josie Rourke and Rosario Dawson

2012 Production:  Off-Broadway

2012 Production: Berkeley Repertory Theater

OVER MARTINIS, DRIVING SOMEWHERE by Romulus Linney 

directed by Michael Wilson

A SHORT HISTORY OF WOMEN by Kate Walbert

directed by Judith Ivey

FRIENDS WITH KIDS by Jennifer Westfeldt (screenplay)

2011 Premiere: Toronto Film Festival

2012 Lionsgate release

F2M by Patricia Wettig

directed by Maria Mileaf

UMBRAGE by Steven Sater and Duncan Sheik

directed by Peter Askin

NYC PROGRAMMING

STRANGE FITS by Alexandra Neil

directed by Betsy Aidem 

WE ARE HERE by Tracy Thorne

2009

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

NINETY by Joanna Murray-Smith

directed by Maria Mileaf

THE BURNT PART BOYS

by Chris Miller, Mariana Elder, and Nathan Tysen

directed by Erica Schmidt

2009 Co-production: The Vineyard Theatre

and Playwrights Horizons   

VERA LAUGHED by Keith Bunin

directed by Carolyn Cantor

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

WHISPER HOUSE by Duncan Sheik and Kyle Jarrow

directed by Keith Powell

2009 Production: The Old Globe Theatre

2017 Production: The Other Palace, London

TINA GIRLSTAR book by Anton Dudley

lyrics by Charlie Stratton

music by Brian Feinstein

directed by Jeremy Dobrish

2015 Production: Signature Theater, DC

PLAY WORKSHOPS

SLIGHT HITCH by Lewis Black

directed by Joe Grifasi

2012 Production:  George Street Playhouse                         

2011 Production: Williamstown Theatre Festival

SHOE STORY by Ben Snyder, directed by Thomas Kail

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

SEMINAR by Theresa Rebeck

directed by Jeremy Cohen

2011 Production: Broadway, Golden Theater

ZERO by Julian Sheppard

directed by Sarah Benson

THE ONION GAME by Bryan Delaney

directed by Will Frears

LANGUAGE ROOMS by Yussef El Guindi

directed by Blanka Zizka

2009 Production: The Wilma Theatre

SOUL CAKE by Dan Moran

directed by David Wohl

PIRATE written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

RAIN by Regina Taylor

directed by Sheryl Kaller

2010-2011 Co-productions: Dallas Theatre Center

and the Goodman Theatre

THAT GOOD NIGHT by Andrew Dolan

directed by Bob Krakower

THE JACKSONIAN by Beth Henley

directed by Doug Hughes

2012 Production:  Geffen Theater

2013 Production: The New Group      

         

AMERICAN IDIOT by Michael Mayer and Billie Joe Armstrong

with music by Green Day

directed by Michael Mayer

2009 Production: Berkeley Repertory Theatre

2010 Production: Broadway, St. James Theatre   

NYC PROGRAMMING

THE JACKSONIAN by Beth Henley

directed by Doug Hughes

JEROME written and directed by Ron Lagomarsino

HIGHER by Carey Perloff

directed by Rebecca Taichman

2008

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

1+1 by Eric Bogosian

directed by Mark Brokaw

FINKS by Joe Gilford

directed by Charlie Stratton

2013 Production: Ensemble Studio Theatre

2018 Production: Theatreworks, Silicon Valley

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

NERO book and lyrics by Steven Sater

music by Duncan Sheik

directed by Daniel Kramer

2011 Production:  Rattlestick Playwrights Theater

NOTES TO mariANNE book

music & lyrics by David Rossmer and Dan Lipton

directed by Jeremy Dobrish

PLAY WORKSHOPS

AN EVENING WITH ME written and performed by Alan Zweibel

directed by Ron Lagomarsino

HORSEDREAMS by Dael Orlandersmith

directed by Gordon Edelstein

FAULT LINES by Stephen Belber

directed by David Schwimmer

2008 Production: Naked Angels Theater Company

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

MOVING ON by Anton Dudley

directed by Mark Rucker

WHISPER FROM THE BOOK OF ETIQUETTE by Claire Chafee

directed by Maria Mileaf

BEAST by Michael Weller

directed by Jo Bonney

2008 Production: New York Theatre Workshop

ABOVE THE FOLD by Bernard Weinraub

directed by Will Frears

O.P.C. by Eve Ensler

directed by Michael Wilson

MEAN TIME by Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros

directed by Daniel Aukin

ENOUGH by Deborah Rennard

directed by Max Mayer

LITTLE BLACK DRESS by Ronan Noone

directed by Ari Edelson

KNOWING CAIRO by Andrea Stolowitz

directed by Rebecca Taichman

VERONICA written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

NYC PROGRAMMING

THE RETRIBUTIONISTS by Daniel Goldfarb

directed by Carolyn Cantor

GEOMETRY OF FIRE by Stephen Belber

directed by Lucie Tiberghien

 

2007

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

GEOMETRY OF FIRE by Stephen Belber

directed by Lucie Tiberghien

2008 Production: Rattlestick Playwrights Theater

ROMANTIC POETRY book & lyrics by John Patrick Shanley

music by Henry Krieger

directed by John Patrick Shanley

2008 Production: Manhattan Theatre Club

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

R-E-S-P-E-C-T book by Stephen Fischer

music & lyrics by Artists from East Memphis Music

co-directed by Stephen Fischer and Clifford Lee Johnson III

THE BOY WHO HEARD MUSIC

story, music & lyrics by Pete Townshend

adapted & directed by Ethan Silverman

PLAY WORKSHOPS

DANCE OF THE HOLY GHOSTS: A PLAY ON MEMORY

by Marcus Gardley

directed by Leah C. Gardiner

CALLIE’S TALLY by Betsy Howe

directed by Loy Arcenas

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

SUBSTITUTION by Anton Dudley

directed by Daniel DeRaey

2008 Production: The Playwrights Realm

HIGHER by Carey Perloff

directed by Loretta Greco

HUMAN VOICES by Sarah Treem

directed by Jo Bonney

GRASPING THE SPARROW’S TAIL

written and directed by Enid Zentelis

THE ESCAPE ARTIST’S CHILDREN by Steven Harper

directed by Pam MacKinnon

THE WENDY PLAY by Amy Herzog

directed by Shelley Butler

2008 Production: American Conservatory Theater

CRIPPLED SISTERS by Susan Nussbaum

directed by Carolyn Cantor

THE ALARM by Frank Pugliese

directed by Sheryl Kaller

AMERICAN HWANGAP by Lloyd Suh

directed by Trip Cullman

2008 Production: Magic Theatre

2009 Production: The Play Company

THE RETRIBUTIONISTS by Daniel Goldfarb

directed by Carolyn Cantor

2009 Production: Playwrights Horizons

NYC PROGRAMMING

A.C.O.D. by Ben Karlin and Stu Zicherman

directed by Stu Zicherman

2013 Premiere: Black Bear Pictures

2006

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

A STEADY RAIN by Keith Huff

directed by Trip Cullman

2007 Production: Chicago Dramatists

2008 Production: Broadway, Schoenfeld Theatre

BHUTAN by Daisy Foote

directed by Evan Yionoulis

2006 Production: Cherry Lane Theatre

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

PRAIRIE book by Beth Henley

music by Rachel Portman

lyrics by Donna DiNovelli

directed by Francesca Zambello

2008 Production: Guthrie Theater

2009 Production: Paper Mill Playhouse

JERRY CHRISTMAS book by Daniel Goldfarb

music and lyrics by Andrew Lippa

MIXED COMPANY conceived by Billy Porter

music and lyrics by Steven Sondheim

2007 Production: Westport Playhouse (as Being Alive)

2007 Production: Philadelphia Theatre Company (as Being Alive)

PLAY WORKSHOPS

BOB written by Anton Dudley

directed by Leigh Silverman

QUIVER AND TWITCH by Erin Courtney

directed by Sarah Benson

 

SPECIAL PRESENATION

WHAT’S APPROPRIATE ON A FIRST DATE WITH AN ALIEN

by David Tenney and libretto by Steven Mark Tenney

directed by Sheryl Kaller

READINGS

SAM’S COMING by Kia Corthron

directed by Leah C. Gardiner

EMERALDS by Cindy Lou Johnson

directed by Pam MacKinnon

LIZARDSKIN by Jennifer Silverman

directed by Davis McCallum

THE AS IF BODY LOOP by Ken Weitzman

directed by Wendy Goldberg

2005

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

THE MAN IN THE WHITE SUIT

book by Greg Kotis and Mark Hollmann

directed by David Petrarca

DANGEROUS BEAUTY book by Jeannine Dominy

directed by Sheryl Kaller

2008 Production: American Music Theatre Project

2011 Production: Pasadena Playhouse                                                     

BEHIND THE LIMELIGHT

book, music, and lyrics by Christopher Curtis

directed by Michael Unger

2012 Production: Broadway, The Barrymore Theatre

[retitled CHAPLIN, THE MUSICAL]

 

PLAY WORKSHOPS

DONNA MORELLI by Gina Barnett

directed by Richard Caliban

BIG WYOMING by David Neipris

directed by Hal Brooks

BLUE DOOR by Tanya Barfield

directed by Leah C. Gardiner

2006 Production: Playwrights Horizons

2008 Production: Guthrie Theater         

INSIDE LOOK! SERIES

GET WHAT YOU NEED by Jessica Goldberg

directed by Carolyn Cantor

 

SPECIAL PRESENTATION

LOVE CHILD by Daniel Jenkins and Robert Stanton

directed by David Warren

ANNA AND ME by Randle Mell

directed by Max Mayer

DEFIANCE written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

2005 Production: Manhattan Theatre Club

READINGS

THE BUSY WORLD IS HUSHED by Keith Bunin

2006 Production: Playwrights Horizons

SWEET MERCY by Melody Cooper

directed by Michael Sexton

RAYMOND FALLS by Dan Kagan

directed by Carl Forsman

THE NEW BROOM by Michael Martin Kell

directed by Annie Dorsen

THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF HEDDA GABLER by Jeff Whitty 

directed by Matt McGrath

2006 Production: South Coast Repertory

2008 Production: Oregon Shakespeare Festival

2012 Production: Exit Pursued by a Bear, NYC

YES! WE HAVE NO PAJAMAS by Nicole Burdette

directed by Brian MacDevitt

RAPTURE by Joanna Murray-Smith

directed by Neil Pepe

JAYSON WITH A Y by Darci Picoult

directed by Sheryl Kaller

MANIC FLIGHT REACTION by Sarah Schulman

directed by Trip Cullman

A FOOTNOTE TO THE ILIAD by Steven Sater

directed by Barry Edelstein

2004

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

A SAFE HARBOR FOR ELIZABETH BISHOP by Marta Góes 

directed by Richard Jay-Alexander

2006 Production: Primary Stages

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

GOOD VIBRATIONS by Richard Dresser

directed by John Carrafa

2004 Production: Broadway, Eugene O'Neill Theatre

NERDS book and lyrics by Jordan Allen-Dutton and Erik Weiner 

directed by John Ruocco

2005 Production: The New York Musical Theatre Festival

PLAY WORKSHOPS

BACH AT LEIPZIG by Itamar Moses

directed by Pam MacKinnon

2005 Production: New York Theatre Workshop

GOOD CANARY by Zach Helm

directed by David Petrarca

HONOR AND THE RIVER by Anton Dudley

directed by Ken Rus Schmoll

THE PETERSONS PROJECT by Keira Naughton, Evan Robertson, Matt Saldivar, Pete Simpson and Adam Stein

directed by Trip Cullman

 

SPECIAL PRESENTATION

EXPEDITION 6 conceived and directed by Bill Pullman

READINGS

BIG WYOMING by David Neipris

directed by Hal Brooks

LUMINESCENCE DATING by Carey Perloff

directed by Irene Lewis

PAINTED FROM MEMORY by Stuart Spencer

directed by Scott Williams

THE CATCH by Alison Tatlock

directed by Pam MacKinnon

DOUBT written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

2004 Production: Manhattan Theatre Club

and Broadway, Walter Kerr Theatre

2005 Pulitzer Prize for Drama

2005 Drama Desk Award

2005 Tony Award for Best Play

FRAN’S BED written and directed by James Lapine

2005 Production: Playwrights Horizons

PEN by David Marshall Grant

directed by Will Frears

2005 Production: Playwrights Horizons

2007 Production: Philadelphia Theatre Company

2013 Production: Fletcher Opera Theatre, North Carolina

2003

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

LAST CHANCE FOR A SLOW DANCE by Zach Helm

directed by Michael Morris

IN CASE YOU FORGET by Ben Snyder

directed by Max Mayer

 

WORKSHOPS

THE CRAZY GIRL by Frank Pugliese

directed by Annie Dorsen

GOOD LIFE by John Corwin

directed by David Warren

EXPOSED by Beth Henley

directed by David Esbjornson

THE NEW AMERICANS by Cindy Lou Johnson

directed by Sheryl Kaller

ROULETTE by Paul Weitz

directed by Jace Alexander

2004 Production: Ensemble Studio Theatre

READINGS

THE QUICK by Tanya Barfield

directed by Leigh Silverman

ILLUMINATION VERONICA by Rogelio Martinez

directed by Michael Sexton

DOG AND PONY by Rick Elice

directed by Roger Rees

THE PLANET ON 158TH STREET by Clark Perry

directed by S. Caden Hethon

EXCEPT MY LIFE by Nicole Burdette

directed by Gregory Mosher

DAVID CALE MUSICAL SELECTIONS

written by Jonathan Kreisberg

THIS BALL OF MUD AND FIRE by Anton Dudley

directed by Erica Schmidt

SWEETNESS by Gary Sunshine

directed by Trip Cullman

2002

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE by Jeffrey Hatcher and Mitch Albom 

directed by David Esbjornson

2002 Production: Minetta Lane Theatre

ADRIFT IN MACAO book and lyrics by Christopher Durang

music by Peter Melnick

directed by Sheryl Kaller

2007 Production: Primary Stages

LEFT written and directed by Richard Nelson

 

WORKSHOPS

[a new play] by Tom Donaghy

directed by Michael Wilson

DISCOVERY OF AMERICA by Arthur Kopit

directed by Rebecca Taichman

THE VIOLENCE PROJECT conceived and directed by Liz Swados

DIOSA by Edwin Sanchez

directed by Melia Bensussen

READINGS

KITCHEN DRAMA (A COMEDY) by Lee Kalcheim

directed by Matt August

STRING OF PEARLS by Michele Lowe

directed by Matt Williams

THE SUMMER WIND written and directed by Frank Pugliese

IN FILM by Christopher Denham

directed by Pam MacKinnon

NO SUCH THING by Brian Tanen

directed by David Marshall Grant

WILDERNESS OF MIRRORS by Charles Evered

directed by Liev Schreiber

THE FLU SEASON by Will Eno

directed by David Levine

OMNIUM-GATHERUM

by Theresa Rebeck and Alexandra Gersten 

directed by David Warren

ROSEMARY AND I by Leslie Ayvazian

directed by Joan Twekesbury

PICASSO’S CLOSET by Ariel Dorfman

directed by John Dillon

2001

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

THE HURDY GURDY MAN by Dick Beebe

directed by Sheryl Kaller

MR. GOLDWYN by Marsha Lebby and John Lollos

directed by Gene Saks

2002 Production: Promenade Theatre

NIGHTFALL by Joanna Murray-Smith

directed by Max Mayer

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

LARGO book by David Henry Hwang

directed by Ethan Silverman

PLAY WORKSHOPS

BOYS AND GIRLS written and directed by Tom Donaghy

STRANGE GRACE by Jane Shepard

directed by Daniel DeRaey

GOOD THING by Jessica Goldberg

directed by Jo Bonney

READINGS

THE COMING WORLD by Christopher Shinn

directed by Tim Farrell

A CONVERSATION by David Williamson

directed by Oz Scott

HEADLONG by Patricia Wettig

directed by Melia Bensussen

KING by Will Eno

directed by David Perry

PERMANENT by Larry Atlas

directed by Liz Diamond

THE FOURTH SISTER by Janucz Glowacki

directed by Lisa Peterson

EMERGING WRITERS RESIDENCY

THE GLICK SCENES by Glenn Kessler

directed by Leah Gardiner

COLD/TENDER by Cody Henderson

directed by Dan Fields

NEW WORLD RHAPSODY by Adam Kraar

directed by Tom Caruso

2000

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

THE DAZZLE by Richard Greenberg

Directed by David Warren

2002 Production: Roundabout at Gramercy Theatre

2003 Production: Broadway, Cort Theatre

THE LIVELY LAD by Quincy Long

music by Michael Silversher

directed by Max Mayer

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

A YEAR WITH FROG AND TOAD book and lyrics by Willie Reale 

music by Robert Reale

directed by David Petrarca

JULES’ BLUES written and directed by Jules Feiffer

music by Michael Wolf

PLAY WORKSHOPS

NECESSARY TARGETS by Eve Ensler

directed by Michael Wilson 

2002 Production: Variety Arts Theatre

A MAP OF DOUBT AND RESCUE by Susan Miller

directed by Judy Minor

UNDER COVER OF DARKNESS by Cindy Lou Johnson

THAT DIDN’T HAPPEN by Christopher Shinn

directed by David Petrarca

THE HURDY GURDY MAN by Dick Beebe

directed by Sheryl Kaller

THE BETTY PLAY by Alyson Palmer, Amy Ziff and Elizabeth Ziff 

directed by Michael Greif

READINGS

A BREATH OF SHORT BREATHING by Zachary Berkman

directed by Wilson Milam

THE TREEHOUSE by Etan Frankel

directed by Dan Fields

MORES LIES ABOUT JERZY by Davey Holmes

directed by Andy Goldberg

RESUME by Christopher Bomba

directed by Maria Mileaf

THE THEORY OF THREE by Alexandra Cunningham

directed by Gordon Greenberg

 

1999

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

CHESAPEAKE by Lee Blessing

directed by Max Mayer, with Mark Linn-Baker

1999 Production: Second Stage

INTRIGUE WITH FAYE by Kate Robin

directed by Michael Engler

2003 Production: MCC Theatre

GRAMERCY PARK IS CLOSED TO THE PUBLIC

by Toni Ann Johnson

directed by Judy Minor

 

WORKSHOPS

CURRENT EVENTS by David Marshall Grant

directed by David Petrarca

2000 Production: Manhattan Theatre Club

ANOTHER AMERICAN: ASKING AND TELLING

written and performed by Marc Wolf

directed by Joe Mantello

2012 Film [retitled Don't Ask Don't Tell]

1999 Production: The New Group

THE BOMB-ITTY OF ERRORS directed by Andy Goldberg

             Grand Prize Winner – HBO Comedy Festival

1999 Production: The Culture Project

YIELD OF THE LONG BOND

written and directed by Larry Atlas

THE TRAIL OF HER INNER THIGH by Erin Cressida Wilson

directed by William Foeller

JAMES AND THE HANDLESS MAIDEN by Max Mayer

directed by Beth Milles

GOOD THING by Jessica Goldberg

directed by Jo Bonney

2001 Production: The New Group

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

FAMILY WEEK by Beth Henley

directed by Ulu Grosbard

THE MEASURE OF MY DAYS by Keith Bunin

DRIFTING ELEGANT by Stephen Belber

directed by Loy Arcenas

SUICIDE WEATHER by Jeff Whitty

directed by Drew Barr

THE TALK by Frank Pugliese

directed by Fisher Stevens

TODAY WILL BE A SCORCHER by Ben Kruger

directed by Michael Sexton

A.M. SUNDAY by Jerome Hairston

directed by Daniel DeRaey

NO. 11 BLUE AND WHITE by Alexandra Cunningham

directed by Lizzie Gottlieb

BLOOD IN THE SINK by Josh Ben Friedman

directed by Daniel Aukin

BETWEEN TEARS AND CRYING by Michael Develle Winn

directed by Rosemary Andress

1998

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

ONCE AROUND THE CITY book and lyrics by Willie Reale

directed by Mark Linn-Baker

2001 Production: Second Stage Theatre

CELLINI written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

2001 Production: Second Stage Theatre

 

WORKSHOPS

TWO ORPHANS by Theresa Rebeck

directed by Jayne Atkinson

FIRE EATER by Brighde Mullins

directed by Maria Mileaf

THE BALLAD OF LILY FROM HELL by David Grimm

directed by Max Mayer

HURRICANE by Erin Cressida Wilson

directed by Barry Edelstein

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

BUGBY by Tracy Letts

PORK PIE by Michael Genet

JAMES by Max Mayer

EATING THE DEAD by Jane Shepard

STUCK by Jessica Goldberg

1997

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

SPLASH HATCH ON THE E GOING DOWN by Kia Corthron

directed by Derek Anson Jones

2001 Production: Playwrights Horizons

SERVICEMEN by Evan Smith

directed by Michael Wilson

THE CLEARING by Helen Edmundson

directed by Tracy Brigden

1999 Production: Blue Light Theatre Co.

 

WORKSHOPS

DEFYING GRAVITY by Jane Anderson

directed by Michael Wilson

1997 Production: American Place Theatre

   

WHO’S ON TOP? By James Lapine

directed by David Petrarca

ONCE AROUND THE CITY by Willie Reale

music by Robert Reale

directed by Mark Linn-Baker

READINGS FESTIVAL

DISTURBED BY THE WIND by David Schulner

CHURCH OF THE SOLE SURVIVOR by Keith Curran

LOVE AND HAPPINESS by Julian Sheppard

SEX AND LONGING (REVISED) by Christopher Durang

STIGMATA AND OTHER SYMPTOMS by Kate Robin

SCREENPLAY READINGS

DON’T FORGET YOUR GUN by John Patrick Shanley

BETTER LIVING by George F. Walker and Max Mayer

DETOUR by Christopher Bomba

GOD’S MISTRESS by Jeannine Dominy

FINDING THE STORY: A SYMPOSIUM

1996

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

SIDE MAN by Warren Leight

directed by Michael Mayer

1998 Production: 13th Street Theater

1998 Production: Roundabout Stage Right

1999 Tony Award for Best Play

1999 Production: John Golden Theatre

RED MEMORIES by Seth Greenland

directed by Roger Rees

MR. MELANCHOLY by Matt Cameron

directed by Michael Wilson

 

WORKSHOPS

MEASURE OF A MAN by Tony Abatemarco and Randle Mell

directed by Mary McDonnell

MISSIONARIES written and directed by Elizabeth Swados

1996 Production: BAM

TONGUE OF A BIRD by Ellen McLaughlin

directed by Lisa Peterson

HONOUR by Joanna Murray-Smith

directed by Ulu Grosbard

1998 Production: Belasco Theatre

READINGS FESTIVAL

DINOSAUR DREAMS by Tom Szentgyorgyi

BETWEEN THE LINES by Regina Taylor

THE LAST 60 of 99 by Kia Obolensky

SERVICEMEN by Evan Smith

THE LAW MAKES EVENING FALL by Sherry Kramer

DIMLY PERCEIVED THREATS TO THE SYSTEM by Jon Klein

GIVEN AWAY by Kate Robin

BREAKING AND ENTERING by Jay Presson Allen

KING OF CLOCKS by Keith Bunin

LILLIAN by David Cale

1995

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

THE CLEOPATRA CLUB by Paul Schrader

directed by Barry Edelstein

MINUTES FROM THE BLUE ROUTE by Tom Donaghy

directed by David Warren

1997 Production: Atlantic Theater Company

KIM’S SISTER by Peter Sagal

directed by Max Mayer

 

WORKSHOPS

MIRRORS REMEMBERED by Cary Wong

directed by Marya Mazon

FAIR FIGHT (A MEAN LITTLE DANCE)

written and conceived by Liz Tuccillo

directed and choreographed by John Ruocco

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

BUNNY, BUNNY by Alan Zweibel

directed by Barry Edelstein

1997 Production: Lucille Lortel Theatre

PATTER FOR THE FLOATING LADY AND THE ZIG-ZAG WOMAN

by Steve Martin

directed by Barry Edelstein

TRIPPING THROUGH THE CAR HOUSE by Regina Porter

directed by Pamela Berlin

I TOLD MY MOTHER I HATE HER by Dan Kagan

directed by Tim Vasen

READINGS

CELLINI by John Patrick Shanley

CURRENT EVENTS by David Marshall Grant

EVENT HORIZON by Christopher Kyle

THE PRINCIPALITY OF SORROW by Keith Bunin

THE SLEEPING HIPPO by Max Mayer

1994

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

REVELERS by Beth Henley

directed by Leonard Foglia

SNAKEBIT by David Marshall Grant

directed by Joe Mantello

1999 Production: Century Theatre

1999 Production: Naked Angels

THE FOOL AND HER FORTUNE

written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

 

WORKSHOPS

WASP and ROMEO AND JULIET AT ANTIOCH by Steve Martin

directed by Barry Edelstein

HAND TO HAND by Max Mayer

directed by William Foeller

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

RAISED IN CAPTIVITY by Nicky Silver

directed by David Warren

1995 Production: Vineyard Theatre

A FAIR COUNTRY by Jon Robin Baitz

directed by David Warren

1996 Production: Lincoln Center Theatre

THE QUILLING OF PRUE by Mary Gail

directed by Melia Bensussen

READINGS

AMAZING FROGS AND TOADS by Terri Minsky

MIRRORS REMEMBERED by Cary Wong

HEARTS BEATING FASTER by Ralph Pape

CIRCUS GENES by Alexandra Tolk

FILM

THE HAIRY BIRD written and directed by Sarah Kernochan

1993

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

PLAY WITH REPEATS by Martin Crimp

directed by Barry Edelstein

THE LARGEST ELIZABETH IN THE WORLD by Stephen Gregg

directed Greg Germann

 

WORKSHOPS

AN EVENING OF JON ROBIN BAITZ

directed by David Warren

A LIFE IMAGINED by Patricia Wettif

HAND TO HAND by Max Mayer

BAD PRESS by Glen Merzer

JULIE JOHNSON by Wendy Hammond

OTHER

TOUGH! by George F. Walker

directed by Max Mayer

1992

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

DARK RAPTURE by Eric Overmyer

directed by Max Mayer

1996 Production: Second Stage Theater

THREE HOTELS written and directed by Jon Robin Baitz

1993 Production: Circle Repertory Company

READINGS

THE HOMAGE THAT FOLLOWS by Mark Medoff

STALIN’S DAUGHTER by August Baker

LUCIFER DISTRACTED by Robert Auletta

TRUST by Steven Dietz

THE MERIT SYSTEM by Edwin Sanchez

REAL LIFE by Susan Yankowitz

SNAKEBIT by David Marshall Grant

LIVING WITH CLAUDE by Rene-Claude Dubois

THE MOONSHOT TAPE by Lanford Wilson

1991

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

MISSISSIPPI NUDE by John Reaves

directed by Cheryl Faver

BILLY BISHOP GOES TO WAR

by John Gray in collaboration with Eric Peterson

directed by Ben Balley, Jr.

ESCAPE FROM HAPPINESS by George F. Walker

directed by Max Mayer

1993 Production: Yale Repertory Theatre

1998 Production: Schoolhouse Theatre

THE WAY OF THE WORLD by William Congreve

directed by Norman Ayrton

SECOND STAGE

PRESCRIBED LAUGHTER IN THE EMERGENCY CAFÉ

by Annie Evans

directed by Max Mayer

DÈJÁ VU conceived and directed by Jean Wagner

WORKSHOPS

LOOSE KNIT by Theresa Rebeck

directed by Michael Greif

IMAGINARY LIFE by Peter Parnell

directed by Don Scardino

MY DADDY’S SERIOUS AMERICAN GIFT by John Ford Noonan

directed by Dennis Boutsikaris

WILD GOOSE CIRCUS by Russell Davis

directed by Seret Scott

CABARETS

NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH

conceived and directed by Rachel Wineberg

MINSTREL MAN BLUES conceived and directed by Lonzia Berry

MRS. SASAKI’S BIRTHDAY PARTY: THREE STORIES

by Yukio Michima

directed by Benjamin Kevolin

THE COMIC CHARACTERS OF SUSIE ESSMAN by Susie Essman

FILM

THE SILENT ALARM written and directed by Rob Morrow

1990

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

SIGNATURE by Beth Henley

directed by Tommy Schlamme

SPIKE HEELS by Theresa Rebeck

directed by Chris Ashley, with Greg Germann

1992 Production: Second Stage Theatre

MY MOTHER SAID I NEVER SHOULD by Charlotte Keatley

directed by Ken Olin

WORKSHOP

HEARTS DESIRE by Stuart Dybeck, Beverly Lowry,

Armistead Maupin, and Treva Silverman

directed by Jack Hofsiss

READINGS

APPOINTMENT WITH A HIGH WIRE LADY by Russell Davis

directed by Abigail Adams

HEARTS DESIRE by Stuart Dybeck, Beverly Lowry,

Armistead Maupin, and Treva Silverman,

music and lyrics by Glen Roven

directed by Jack Hofsiss

LOCAL POLITICS by Richard Vetere

directed by Max Mayer

FILM

MAYBE NOT by Jerrett Engle and Cort Tremontin

directed by Cort Tremontin

 

1989

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

TRU written and directed by Jay Presson Allen, with Robert Morse

1989 Production: Booth Theatre

1990 Tony Award Best Actor in Play

1990 Drama Desk Award Outstanding One Person Show/Solo Performance

1992 Emmy as Best Actor in a Miniseries or Special

NOTHING SACRED by George F. Walker

directed by Max Mayer

WORKSHOP

TENTH AVENUE TALES by Brandon Cole and John Turturro,

directed by Andrei Belgrader

CABARETS

CABARET AS A FAMILY SAGA directed by Paul Walker

WORLD WIDE TRAGEDY directed by Tim Vasen

READINGS

TENTH AVENUE TALES by Brandon Cole and John Turturro

directed by Andrei Belgrader

APPOINTMENT WITH A HIGH WIRE LADY by Russell Davis

HARRY’S WAY by Keith Huff

THE RED ADDRESS by David Ives

SHORT FILMS

A PRAYER TO A LESSER GOD GOES UNANSWERED

written and directed by Mark Linn-Baker

NIGHTS REMORSE by John Robin Baitz

directed by Max Mayer

FILM WORKSHOPS

ME AND VERONICA by Leslie Lyles

PAPERTOWN by Stephen Jimenez

1988

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

THE DEBUTANTE BALL by Beth Henley

directed by Evan Yionoulis

PUNTILLA AND MATTI, HIS HIRED MAN by Bertolt Brecht

directed by Rand Foerster

THE LAST GOOD MOMENT OF LILY BAKER by Russell Davis

directed by Max Mayer

CABARETS

THE MAN IN THE MIRROR

written and directed by Morgan Jenness

composed by Rick Baitz

THE HARROWING OF HELL

written and directed by Christopher Ashley

with original music by John Gromada

STAND-UP COMEDY OF LEWIS BLACK AND KATHY ROSSITER

READINGS

GOD’S COUNTRY by Stephen Dietz

UNINVITED PASSION by Kathleen Clark

DUTCH LANDSCAPE by John Robin Baitz

MADAME MOUSTACHE by Annie Evans

FILMS

OVER written and directed by Carl Capotorto

NIGHT MAGIC by Melody Anderson and Steven Schachter

directed by Steven Schachter

FILM WORKSHOPS

SCAMMING by Mark Fields and Dan Kleinman

produced by Michael Nozik and Cherie Rodgers

THE NIGHT by Warren Leight

produced by Michael Peyser

1987

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

BETTER LIVING by George F. Walker

directed by Max Mayer, with Olympia Dukakis

ORPHEUS DESCENDING by Tennessee Williams

directed by William Rothwell

THE DOWNSIDE by Richard Dresser

directed by Kenneth Frankel

WORKSHOPS

BRILLIANT TRACES by Cindy Lou Johnson

directed by David Briggs

1989 Production: Circle Repertory Company

PERSONNEL FILES written and directed by Daniel DeRaey

THE CZAR OF ROCK AND ROLL by Rusty Magee and Lewis Black

directed by Rand Foerster

MR. CHRIST AS EASTER BUNNY by Erin Cressida Wilson

WILL WE EVER GET TO THE NIGHT CLUB? by Gilbert Girion

A FAIR COUNTRY by Jon Robin Baitz

THE JANUARY MAN by John Patrick Shanley

MADAME MOUSTACHE by Annie Evans

FOREIGN PARTS by Annie Evans

FILMS

BLOODHOUNDS OF BROADWAY

written and directed by Howard Brookner

MAC by John Turturro and Brandon Cole

A LONGER DAY written and directed by Carl Capotorto

SWEAT EQUITY by Peter Crombie and Richard Heitman

I AM ANGRY written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

1986

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

THE DREAMER EXAMINES HIS PILLOW by John Patrick Shanley

directed by Max Mayer

1986 Production: Double Image Repertory Company at 47th Street Theatre

THE RETURN OF PINOCCHIO by Richard Nelson

directed by Max Mayer

SPRING AWAKENING by Frank Wedekin

directed by Gerald Chapman

combined apprentice and professional companies

READINGS

MUG SHOTS written and directed by Arnold Weinsten

FLIGHT 666 by Daniel DeRaey and Barbara James

directed by Daniel DeRaey

GHOST STORIES by Annie Evans

directed by Max Mayer

HOW IT HANGS by Grace McKeaney

directed by Dan Moran

WELCOME TO THE MOON by John Patrick Shanley

directed by Randel Mell

1985

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

FILTHY RICH by George Walker

directed by Max Mayer    

SAVAGE IN LIMBO by John Patrick Shanley

directed by Mark Linn-Baker

1985 Production: Double Image Repertory Company

at 47th Street Theatre

ONDINE by Jean Giraudoux

directed by Andrei Belgrader

combined apprentice and professional company members

READINGS

OH, YOU HOSTAGE

by Michael Abbott, Sara Weeks, and Warren Leight

directed by Max Mayer

RED SQUARE by Theodore Fato Gross

directed by Mark Linn-Baker

BROADWAY BOUND by Reed Birney and Theodore Fato Gross

directed by Reed Birney                     

Transparent Background Logo.png