2000 - 2009

2009

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

NINETY by Joanna Murray-Smith

directed by Maria Mileaf

THE BURNT PART BOYS

by Chris Miller, Mariana Elder, and Nathan Tysen

directed by Erica Schmidt

2009 Co-production: The Vineyard Theatre

and Playwrights Horizons   

VERA LAUGHED by Keith Bunin

directed by Carolyn Cantor

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

WHISPER HOUSE by Duncan Sheik and Kyle Jarrow

directed by Keith Powell

2009 Production: The Old Globe Theatre

2017 Production: The Other Palace, London

TINA GIRLSTAR book by Anton Dudley

lyrics by Charlie Stratton

music by Brian Feinstein

directed by Jeremy Dobrish

2015 Production: Signature Theater, DC

PLAY WORKSHOPS

SLIGHT HITCH by Lewis Black

directed by Joe Grifasi

2012 Production:  George Street Playhouse                         

2011 Production: Williamstown Theatre Festival

SHOE STORY by Ben Snyder, directed by Thomas Kail

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

SEMINAR by Theresa Rebeck

directed by Jeremy Cohen

2011 Production: Broadway, Golden Theater

ZERO by Julian Sheppard

directed by Sarah Benson

THE ONION GAME by Bryan Delaney

directed by Will Frears

LANGUAGE ROOMS by Yussef El Guindi

directed by Blanka Zizka

2009 Production: The Wilma Theatre

SOUL CAKE by Dan Moran

directed by David Wohl

PIRATE written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

RAIN by Regina Taylor

directed by Sheryl Kaller

2010-2011 Co-productions: Dallas Theatre Center

and the Goodman Theatre

THAT GOOD NIGHT by Andrew Dolan

directed by Bob Krakower

THE JACKSONIAN by Beth Henley

directed by Doug Hughes

2012 Production:  Geffen Theater

2013 Production: The New Group      

         

AMERICAN IDIOT by Michael Mayer and Billie Joe Armstrong

with music by Green Day

directed by Michael Mayer

2009 Production: Berkeley Repertory Theatre

2010 Production: Broadway, St. James Theatre   

NYC PROGRAMMING

THE JACKSONIAN by Beth Henley

directed by Doug Hughes

JEROME written and directed by Ron Lagomarsino

HIGHER by Carey Perloff

directed by Rebecca Taichman

2008

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

1+1 by Eric Bogosian

directed by Mark Brokaw

FINKS by Joe Gilford

directed by Charlie Stratton

2013 Production: Ensemble Studio Theatre

2018 Production: Theatreworks, Silicon Valley

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

NERO book and lyrics by Steven Sater

music by Duncan Sheik

directed by Daniel Kramer

2011 Production:  Rattlestick Playwrights Theater

NOTES TO mariANNE book

music & lyrics by David Rossmer and Dan Lipton

directed by Jeremy Dobrish

PLAY WORKSHOPS

AN EVENING WITH ME written and performed by Alan Zweibel

directed by Ron Lagomarsino

HORSEDREAMS by Dael Orlandersmith

directed by Gordon Edelstein

FAULT LINES by Stephen Belber

directed by David Schwimmer

2008 Production: Naked Angels Theater Company

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

MOVING ON by Anton Dudley

directed by Mark Rucker

WHISPER FROM THE BOOK OF ETIQUETTE by Claire Chafee

directed by Maria Mileaf

BEAST by Michael Weller

directed by Jo Bonney

2008 Production: New York Theatre Workshop

ABOVE THE FOLD by Bernard Weinraub

directed by Will Frears

O.P.C. by Eve Ensler

directed by Michael Wilson

MEAN TIME by Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros

directed by Daniel Aukin

ENOUGH by Deborah Rennard

directed by Max Mayer

LITTLE BLACK DRESS by Ronan Noone

directed by Ari Edelson

KNOWING CAIRO by Andrea Stolowitz

directed by Rebecca Taichman

VERONICA written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

NYC PROGRAMMING

THE RETRIBUTIONISTS by Daniel Goldfarb

directed by Carolyn Cantor

GEOMETRY OF FIRE by Stephen Belber

directed by Lucie Tiberghien

2007

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

GEOMETRY OF FIRE by Stephen Belber

directed by Lucie Tiberghien

2008 Production: Rattlestick Playwrights Theater

ROMANTIC POETRY book & lyrics by John Patrick Shanley

music by Henry Krieger

directed

by John Patrick Shanley

2008 Production: Manhattan Theatre Club

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

R-E-S-P-E-C-T book by Stephen Fischer

music & lyrics by Artists from East Memphis Music

co-directed by Stephen Fischer and Clifford Lee Johnson III

THE BOY WHO HEARD MUSIC

story, music & lyrics by Pete Townshend

adapted & directed by Ethan Silverman

PLAY WORKSHOPS

DANCE OF THE HOLY GHOSTS: A PLAY ON MEMORY

by Marcus Gardley

directed by Leah C. Gardiner

CALLIE’S TALLY by Betsy Howe

directed by Loy Arcenas

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

SUBSTITUTION by Anton Dudley

directed by Daniel DeRaey

2008 Production: The Playwrights Realm

HIGHER by Carey Perloff

directed by Loretta Greco

HUMAN VOICES by Sarah Treem

directed by Jo Bonney

GRASPING THE SPARROW’S TAIL

written and directed by Enid Zentelis

THE ESCAPE ARTIST’S CHILDREN by Steven Harper

directed by Pam MacKinnon

THE WENDY PLAY by Amy Herzog

directed by Shelley Butler

2008 Production: American Conservatory Theater

CRIPPLED SISTERS by Susan Nussbaum

directed by Carolyn Cantor

THE ALARM by Frank Pugliese

directed by Sheryl Kaller

AMERICAN HWANGAP by Lloyd Suh

directed by Trip Cullman

2008 Production: Magic Theatre

2009 Production: The Play Company

THE RETRIBUTIONISTS by Daniel Goldfarb

directed by Carolyn Cantor

2009 Production: Playwrights Horizons

NYC PROGRAMMING

A.C.O.D. by Ben Karlin and Stu Zicherman

directed by Stu Zicherman

2013 Premiere: Black Bear Pictures

2006

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

A STEADY RAIN by Keith Huff

directed by Trip Cullman

2007 Production: Chicago Dramatists

2008 Production: Broadway, Schoenfeld Theatre

BHUTAN by Daisy Foote

directed by Evan Yionoulis

2006 Production: Cherry Lane Theatre

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

PRAIRIE book by Beth Henley

music by Rachel Portman

lyrics by Donna DiNovelli

directed by Francesca Zambello

2008 Production: Guthrie Theater

2009 Production: Paper Mill Playhouse

JERRY CHRISTMAS book by Daniel Goldfarb

music and lyrics by Andrew Lippa

MIXED COMPANY conceived by Billy Porter

music and lyrics by Steven Sondheim

2007 Production: Westport Playhouse (as Being Alive)

2007 Production: Philadelphia Theatre Company (as Being Alive)

PLAY WORKSHOPS

BOB written by Anton Dudley

directed by Leigh Silverman

QUIVER AND TWITCH by Erin Courtney

directed by Sarah Benson

 

SPECIAL PRESENATION

WHAT’S APPROPRIATE ON A FIRST DATE WITH AN ALIEN

by David Tenney and libretto by Steven Mark Tenney

directed by Sheryl Kaller

READINGS

SAM’S COMING by Kia Corthron

directed by Leah C. Gardiner

EMERALDS by Cindy Lou Johnson

directed by Pam MacKinnon

LIZARDSKIN by Jennifer Silverman

directed by Davis McCallum

THE AS IF BODY LOOP by Ken Weitzman

directed by Wendy Goldberg

2005

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

THE MAN IN THE WHITE SUIT

book by Greg Kotis and Mark Hollmann

directed by David Petrarca

DANGEROUS BEAUTY book by Jeannine Dominy

directed by Sheryl Kaller

2008 Production: American Music Theatre Project

2011 Production: Pasadena Playhouse                                                     

BEHIND THE LIMELIGHT

book, music, and lyrics by Christopher Curtis

directed by Michael Unger

2012 Production: Broadway, The Barrymore Theatre

[retitled CHAPLIN, THE MUSICAL]

 

PLAY WORKSHOPS

DONNA MORELLI by Gina Barnett

directed by Richard Caliban

BIG WYOMING by David Neipris

directed by Hal Brooks

BLUE DOOR by Tanya Barfield

directed by Leah C. Gardiner

2006 Production: Playwrights Horizons

2008 Production: Guthrie Theater         

INSIDE LOOK! SERIES

GET WHAT YOU NEED by Jessica Goldberg

directed by Carolyn Cantor

 

SPECIAL PRESENTATION

LOVE CHILD by Daniel Jenkins and Robert Stanton

directed by David Warren

ANNA AND ME by Randle Mell

directed by Max Mayer

DEFIANCE written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

2005 Production: Manhattan Theatre Club

READINGS

THE BUSY WORLD IS HUSHED by Keith Bunin

2006 Production: Playwrights Horizons

SWEET MERCY by Melody Cooper

directed by Michael Sexton

RAYMOND FALLS by Dan Kagan

directed by Carl Forsman

THE NEW BROOM by Michael Martin Kell

directed by Annie Dorsen

THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF HEDDA GABLER by Jeff Whitty 

directed by Matt McGrath

2006 Production: South Coast Repertory

2008 Production: Oregon Shakespeare Festival

2012 Production: Exit Pursued by a Bear, NYC

YES! WE HAVE NO PAJAMAS by Nicole Burdette

directed by Brian MacDevitt

RAPTURE by Joanna Murray-Smith

directed by Neil Pepe

JAYSON WITH A Y by Darci Picoult

directed by Sheryl Kaller

MANIC FLIGHT REACTION by Sarah Schulman

directed by Trip Cullman

A FOOTNOTE TO THE ILIAD by Steven Sater

directed by Barry Edelstein

2004

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

A SAFE HARBOR FOR ELIZABETH BISHOP by Marta Góes 

directed by Richard Jay-Alexander

2006 Production: Primary Stages

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

GOOD VIBRATIONS by Richard Dresser

directed by John Carrafa

2004 Production: Broadway, Eugene O'Neill Theatre

NERDS book and lyrics by Jordan Allen-Dutton and Erik Weiner 

directed by John Ruocco

2005 Production: The New York Musical Theatre Festival

PLAY WORKSHOPS

BACH AT LEIPZIG by Itamar Moses

directed by Pam MacKinnon

2005 Production: New York Theatre Workshop

GOOD CANARY by Zach Helm

directed by David Petrarca

HONOR AND THE RIVER by Anton Dudley

directed by Ken Rus Schmoll

THE PETERSONS PROJECT by Keira Naughton, Evan Robertson, Matt Saldivar, Pete Simpson and Adam Stein

directed by Trip Cullman

 

SPECIAL PRESENTATION

EXPEDITION 6 conceived and directed by Bill Pullman

READINGS

BIG WYOMING by David Neipris

directed by Hal Brooks

LUMINESCENCE DATING by Carey Perloff

directed by Irene Lewis

PAINTED FROM MEMORY by Stuart Spencer

directed by Scott Williams

THE CATCH by Alison Tatlock

directed by Pam MacKinnon

DOUBT written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

2004 Production: Manhattan Theatre Club

and Broadway, Walter Kerr Theatre

2005 Pulitzer Prize for Drama

2005 Drama Desk Award

2005 Tony Award for Best Play

FRAN’S BED written and directed by James Lapine

2005 Production: Playwrights Horizons

PEN by David Marshall Grant

directed by Will Frears

2005 Production: Playwrights Horizons

2007 Production: Philadelphia Theatre Company

2013 Production: Fletcher Opera Theatre, North Carolina

2003

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

LAST CHANCE FOR A SLOW DANCE by Zach Helm

directed by Michael Morris

IN CASE YOU FORGET by Ben Snyder

directed by Max Mayer

 

WORKSHOPS

THE CRAZY GIRL by Frank Pugliese

directed by Annie Dorsen

GOOD LIFE by John Corwin

directed by David Warren

EXPOSED by Beth Henley

directed by David Esbjornson

THE NEW AMERICANS by Cindy Lou Johnson

directed by Sheryl Kaller

ROULETTE by Paul Weitz

directed by Jace Alexander

2004 Production: Ensemble Studio Theatre

READINGS

THE QUICK by Tanya Barfield

directed by Leigh Silverman

ILLUMINATION VERONICA by Rogelio Martinez

directed by Michael Sexton

DOG AND PONY by Rick Elice

directed by Roger Rees

THE PLANET ON 158TH STREET by Clark Perry

directed by S. Caden Hethon

EXCEPT MY LIFE by Nicole Burdette

directed by Gregory Mosher

DAVID CALE MUSICAL SELECTIONS

written by Jonathan Kreisberg

THIS BALL OF MUD AND FIRE by Anton Dudley

directed by Erica Schmidt

SWEETNESS by Gary Sunshine

directed by Trip Cullman

2002

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE by Jeffrey Hatcher and Mitch Albom 

directed by David Esbjornson

2002 Production: Minetta Lane Theatre

ADRIFT IN MACAO book and lyrics by Christopher Durang

music by Peter Melnick

directed by Sheryl Kaller

2007 Production: Primary Stages

LEFT written and directed by Richard Nelson

 

WORKSHOPS

[a new play] by Tom Donaghy

directed by Michael Wilson

DISCOVERY OF AMERICA by Arthur Kopit

directed by Rebecca Taichman

THE VIOLENCE PROJECT conceived and directed by Liz Swados

DIOSA by Edwin Sanchez

directed by Melia Bensussen

READINGS

KITCHEN DRAMA (A COMEDY) by Lee Kalcheim

directed by Matt August

STRING OF PEARLS by Michele Lowe

directed by Matt Williams

THE SUMMER WIND written and directed by Frank Pugliese

IN FILM by Christopher Denham

directed by Pam MacKinnon

NO SUCH THING by Brian Tanen

directed by David Marshall Grant

WILDERNESS OF MIRRORS by Charles Evered

directed by Liev Schreiber

THE FLU SEASON by Will Eno

directed by David Levine

OMNIUM-GATHERUM

by Theresa Rebeck and Alexandra Gersten 

directed by David Warren

ROSEMARY AND I by Leslie Ayvazian

directed by Joan Twekesbury

PICASSO’S CLOSET by Ariel Dorfman

directed by John Dillon

2001

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

THE HURDY GURDY MAN by Dick Beebe

directed by Sheryl Kaller

MR. GOLDWYN by Marsha Lebby and John Lollos

directed by Gene Saks

2002 Production: Promenade Theatre

NIGHTFALL by Joanna Murray-Smith

directed by Max Mayer

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

LARGO book by David Henry Hwang

directed by Ethan Silverman

PLAY WORKSHOPS

BOYS AND GIRLS written and directed by Tom Donaghy

STRANGE GRACE by Jane Shepard

directed by Daniel DeRaey

GOOD THING by Jessica Goldberg

directed by Jo Bonney

READINGS

THE COMING WORLD by Christopher Shinn

directed by Tim Farrell

A CONVERSATION by David Williamson

directed by Oz Scott

HEADLONG by Patricia Wettig

directed by Melia Bensussen

KING by Will Eno

directed by David Perry

PERMANENT by Larry Atlas

directed by Liz Diamond

THE FOURTH SISTER by Janucz Glowacki

directed by Lisa Peterson

EMERGING WRITERS RESIDENCY

THE GLICK SCENES by Glenn Kessler

directed by Leah Gardiner

COLD/TENDER by Cody Henderson

directed by Dan Fields

NEW WORLD RHAPSODY by Adam Kraar

directed by Tom Caruso

2000

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

THE DAZZLE by Richard Greenberg

Directed by David Warren

2002 Production: Roundabout at Gramercy Theatre

2003 Production: Broadway, Cort Theatre

THE LIVELY LAD by Quincy Long

music by Michael Silversher

directed by Max Mayer

 

MUSICAL WORKSHOPS

A YEAR WITH FROG AND TOAD book and lyrics by Willie Reale 

music by Robert Reale

directed by David Petrarca

JULES’ BLUES written and directed by Jules Feiffer

music by Michael Wolf

PLAY WORKSHOPS

NECESSARY TARGETS by Eve Ensler

directed by Michael Wilson 

2002 Production: Variety Arts Theatre

A MAP OF DOUBT AND RESCUE by Susan Miller

directed by Judy Minor

UNDER COVER OF DARKNESS by Cindy Lou Johnson

THAT DIDN’T HAPPEN by Christopher Shinn

directed by David Petrarca

THE HURDY GURDY MAN by Dick Beebe

directed by Sheryl Kaller

THE BETTY PLAY by Alyson Palmer, Amy Ziff and Elizabeth Ziff 

directed by Michael Greif

READINGS

A BREATH OF SHORT BREATHING by Zachary Berkman

directed by Wilson Milam

THE TREEHOUSE by Etan Frankel

directed by Dan Fields

MORES LIES ABOUT JERZY by Davey Holmes

directed by Andy Goldberg

RESUME by Christopher Bomba

directed by Maria Mileaf

THE THEORY OF THREE by Alexandra Cunningham

directed by Gordon Greenberg

214 West 29th Street

Suite 1001

New York, NY 10001

212-736-4240

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle