1990 - 1999

1999

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

CHESAPEAKE by Lee Blessing

directed by Max Mayer, with Mark Linn-Baker

1999 Production: Second Stage

INTRIGUE WITH FAYE by Kate Robin

directed by Michael Engler

2003 Production: MCC Theatre

GRAMERCY PARK IS CLOSED TO THE PUBLIC

by Toni Ann Johnson

directed by Judy Minor

 

WORKSHOPS

CURRENT EVENTS by David Marshall Grant

directed by David Petrarca

2000 Production: Manhattan Theatre Club

ANOTHER AMERICAN: ASKING AND TELLING

written and performed by Marc Wolf

directed by Joe Mantello

2012 Film [retitled Don't Ask Don't Tell]

1999 Production: The New Group

THE BOMB-ITTY OF ERRORS directed by Andy Goldberg

             Grand Prize Winner – HBO Comedy Festival

1999 Production: The Culture Project

YIELD OF THE LONG BOND

written and directed by Larry Atlas

THE TRAIL OF HER INNER THIGH by Erin Cressida Wilson

directed by William Foeller

JAMES AND THE HANDLESS MAIDEN by Max Mayer

directed by Beth Milles

GOOD THING by Jessica Goldberg

directed by Jo Bonney

2001 Production: The New Group

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

FAMILY WEEK by Beth Henley

directed by Ulu Grosbard

THE MEASURE OF MY DAYS by Keith Bunin

DRIFTING ELEGANT by Stephen Belber

directed by Loy Arcenas

SUICIDE WEATHER by Jeff Whitty

directed by Drew Barr

THE TALK by Frank Pugliese

directed by Fisher Stevens

TODAY WILL BE A SCORCHER by Ben Kruger

directed by Michael Sexton

A.M. SUNDAY by Jerome Hairston

directed by Daniel DeRaey

NO. 11 BLUE AND WHITE by Alexandra Cunningham

directed by Lizzie Gottlieb

BLOOD IN THE SINK by Josh Ben Friedman

directed by Daniel Aukin

BETWEEN TEARS AND CRYING by Michael Develle Winn

directed by Rosemary Andress

1998

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

ONCE AROUND THE CITY book and lyrics by Willie Reale

directed by Mark Linn-Baker

2001 Production: Second Stage Theatre

CELLINI written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

2001 Production: Second Stage Theatre

 

WORKSHOPS

TWO ORPHANS by Theresa Rebeck

directed by Jayne Atkinson

FIRE EATER by Brighde Mullins

directed by Maria Mileaf

THE BALLAD OF LILY FROM HELL by David Grimm

directed by Max Mayer

HURRICANE by Erin Cressida Wilson

directed by Barry Edelstein

 

READINGS FESTIVAL

BUGBY by Tracy Letts

PORK PIE by Michael Genet

JAMES by Max Mayer

EATING THE DEAD by Jane Shepard

STUCK by Jessica Goldberg

1997

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

SPLASH HATCH ON THE E GOING DOWN by Kia Corthron

directed by Derek Anson Jones

2001 Production: Playwrights Horizons

SERVICEMEN by Evan Smith

directed by Michael Wilson

THE CLEARING by Helen Edmundson

directed by Tracy Brigden

1999 Production: Blue Light Theatre Co.

 

WORKSHOPS

DEFYING GRAVITY by Jane Anderson

directed by Michael Wilson

1997 Production: American Place Theatre

   

WHO’S ON TOP? By James Lapine

directed by David Petrarca

ONCE AROUND THE CITY by Willie Reale

music by Robert Reale

directed by Mark Linn-Baker

READINGS FESTIVAL

DISTURBED BY THE WIND by David Schulner

CHURCH OF THE SOLE SURVIVOR by Keith Curran

LOVE AND HAPPINESS by Julian Sheppard

SEX AND LONGING (REVISED) by Christopher Durang

STIGMATA AND OTHER SYMPTOMS by Kate Robin

SCREENPLAY READINGS

DON’T FORGET YOUR GUN by John Patrick Shanley

BETTER LIVING by George F. Walker and Max Mayer

DETOUR by Christopher Bomba

GOD’S MISTRESS by Jeannine Dominy

FINDING THE STORY: A SYMPOSIUM

1996

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

SIDE MAN by Warren Leight

directed by Michael Mayer

1998 Production: 13th Street Theater

1998 Production: Roundabout Stage Right

1999 Tony Award for Best Play

1999 Production: John Golden Theatre

RED MEMORIES by Seth Greenland

directed by Roger Rees

MR. MELANCHOLY by Matt Cameron

directed by Michael Wilson

 

WORKSHOPS

MEASURE OF A MAN by Tony Abatemarco and Randle Mell

directed by Mary McDonnell

MISSIONARIES written and directed by Elizabeth Swados

1996 Production: BAM

TONGUE OF A BIRD by Ellen McLaughlin

directed by Lisa Peterson

HONOUR by Joanna Murray-Smith

directed by Ulu Grosbard

1998 Production: Belasco Theatre

READINGS FESTIVAL

DINOSAUR DREAMS by Tom Szentgyorgyi

BETWEEN THE LINES by Regina Taylor

THE LAST 60 of 99 by Kia Obolensky

SERVICEMEN by Evan Smith

THE LAW MAKES EVENING FALL by Sherry Kramer

DIMLY PERCEIVED THREATS TO THE SYSTEM by Jon Klein

GIVEN AWAY by Kate Robin

BREAKING AND ENTERING by Jay Presson Allen

KING OF CLOCKS by Keith Bunin

LILLIAN by David Cale

1995

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

THE CLEOPATRA CLUB by Paul Schrader

directed by Barry Edelstein

MINUTES FROM THE BLUE ROUTE by Tom Donaghy

directed by David Warren

1997 Production: Atlantic Theater Company

KIM’S SISTER by Peter Sagal

directed by Max Mayer

 

WORKSHOPS

MIRRORS REMEMBERED by Cary Wong

directed by Marya Mazon

FAIR FIGHT (A MEAN LITTLE DANCE)

written and conceived by Liz Tuccillo

directed and choreographed by John Ruocco

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

BUNNY, BUNNY by Alan Zweibel

directed by Barry Edelstein

1997 Production: Lucille Lortel Theatre

PATTER FOR THE FLOATING LADY AND THE ZIG-ZAG WOMAN

by Steve Martin

directed by Barry Edelstein

TRIPPING THROUGH THE CAR HOUSE by Regina Porter

directed by Pamela Berlin

I TOLD MY MOTHER I HATE HER by Dan Kagan

directed by Tim Vasen

READINGS

CELLINI by John Patrick Shanley

CURRENT EVENTS by David Marshall Grant

EVENT HORIZON by Christopher Kyle

THE PRINCIPALITY OF SORROW by Keith Bunin

THE SLEEPING HIPPO by Max Mayer

1994

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

REVELERS by Beth Henley

directed by Leonard Foglia

SNAKEBIT by David Marshall Grant

directed by Joe Mantello

1999 Production: Century Theatre

1999 Production: Naked Angels

THE FOOL AND HER FORTUNE

written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

 

WORKSHOPS

WASP and ROMEO AND JULIET AT ANTIOCH by Steve Martin

directed by Barry Edelstein

HAND TO HAND by Max Mayer

directed by William Foeller

SPECIAL PRESENTATIONS

RAISED IN CAPTIVITY by Nicky Silver

directed by David Warren

1995 Production: Vineyard Theatre

A FAIR COUNTRY by Jon Robin Baitz

directed by David Warren

1996 Production: Lincoln Center Theatre

THE QUILLING OF PRUE by Mary Gail

directed by Melia Bensussen

READINGS

AMAZING FROGS AND TOADS by Terri Minsky

MIRRORS REMEMBERED by Cary Wong

HEARTS BEATING FASTER by Ralph Pape

CIRCUS GENES by Alexandra Tolk

FILM

THE HAIRY BIRD written and directed by Sarah Kernochan

1993

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

PLAY WITH REPEATS by Martin Crimp

directed by Barry Edelstein

THE LARGEST ELIZABETH IN THE WORLD by Stephen Gregg

directed Greg Germann

 

WORKSHOPS

AN EVENING OF JON ROBIN BAITZ

directed by David Warren

A LIFE IMAGINED by Patricia Wettif

HAND TO HAND by Max Mayer

BAD PRESS by Glen Merzer

JULIE JOHNSON by Wendy Hammond

OTHER

TOUGH! by George F. Walker

directed by Max Mayer

1992

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

DARK RAPTURE by Eric Overmyer

directed by Max Mayer

1996 Production: Second Stage Theater

THREE HOTELS written and directed by Jon Robin Baitz

1993 Production: Circle Repertory Company

READINGS

THE HOMAGE THAT FOLLOWS by Mark Medoff

STALIN’S DAUGHTER by August Baker

LUCIFER DISTRACTED by Robert Auletta

TRUST by Steven Dietz

THE MERIT SYSTEM by Edwin Sanchez

REAL LIFE by Susan Yankowitz

SNAKEBIT by David Marshall Grant

LIVING WITH CLAUDE by Rene-Claude Dubois

THE MOONSHOT TAPE by Lanford Wilson

1991

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

MISSISSIPPI NUDE by John Reaves

directed by Cheryl Faver

BILLY BISHOP GOES TO WAR

by John Gray in collaboration with Eric Peterson

directed by Ben Balley, Jr.

ESCAPE FROM HAPPINESS by George F. Walker

directed by Max Mayer

1993 Production: Yale Repertory Theatre

1998 Production: Schoolhouse Theatre

THE WAY OF THE WORLD by William Congreve

directed by Norman Ayrton

SECOND STAGE

PRESCRIBED LAUGHTER IN THE EMERGENCY CAFÉ

by Annie Evans

directed by Max Mayer

DÈJÁ VU conceived and directed by Jean Wagner

WORKSHOPS

LOOSE KNIT by Theresa Rebeck

directed by Michael Greif

IMAGINARY LIFE by Peter Parnell

directed by Don Scardino

MY DADDY’S SERIOUS AMERICAN GIFT by John Ford Noonan

directed by Dennis Boutsikaris

WILD GOOSE CIRCUS by Russell Davis

directed by Seret Scott

CABARETS

NOTHING BUT THE TRUTH

conceived and directed by Rachel Wineberg

MINSTREL MAN BLUES conceived and directed by Lonzia Berry

MRS. SASAKI’S BIRTHDAY PARTY: THREE STORIES

by Yukio Michima

directed by Benjamin Kevolin

THE COMIC CHARACTERS OF SUSIE ESSMAN by Susie Essman

FILM

THE SILENT ALARM written and directed by Rob Morrow

1990

POWERHOUSE SEASON

MAINSTAGE PRODUCTIONS

SIGNATURE by Beth Henley

directed by Tommy Schlamme

SPIKE HEELS by Theresa Rebeck

directed by Chris Ashley, with Greg Germann

1992 Production: Second Stage Theatre

MY MOTHER SAID I NEVER SHOULD by Charlotte Keatley

directed by Ken Olin

WORKSHOP

HEARTS DESIRE by Stuart Dybeck, Beverly Lowry,

Armistead Maupin, and Treva Silverman

directed by Jack Hofsiss

READINGS

APPOINTMENT WITH A HIGH WIRE LADY by Russell Davis

directed by Abigail Adams

HEARTS DESIRE by Stuart Dybeck, Beverly Lowry,

Armistead Maupin, and Treva Silverman,

music and lyrics by Glen Roven

directed by Jack Hofsiss

LOCAL POLITICS by Richard Vetere

directed by Max Mayer

FILM

MAYBE NOT by Jerrett Engle and Cort Tremontin

directed by Cort Tremontin

214 West 29th Street

Suite 1001

New York, NY 10001

212-736-4240

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle