About Us

Make a tax-deductible contribution to New York Stage and Film. Donate via paypal.

 

Production History

2000-2004 1995-1999 1990-1994 1985-1989

2013 Powerhouse Season

Mainstage:
Downtown Race Riot by Seth Zvi Rosenfeld, directed by Scott Elliott
When The Lights Went Out by Mozhan Marnò, directed by Kate Whoriskey

Martel Musical Workshops:
Bright Star music by Edie Brickell and Steve Martin, lyrics by Edie Brickell, book by Steve Martin,
based on an original story by Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, directed by Walter Bobbie
Brooklynite (previously titled A Musical Inspired by The Brooklyn Superhero Supply Company) music and lyrics by Peter Lerman,
book by Simon Rich,
based on Characters Created by Michael Chabon and Ayelet Waldman,
directed by Michael Mayer

Inside Look Workshops:
Found book by Hunter Bell & Lee Overtree,
music & original lyrics by Eli Bolin,
based on the Found books and magazines by Davy Rothbart,
additional material created in collaboration with Story Pirates,
directed by Lee Overtree
Mother of Invention by James Lecesne,
directed by Michael Wilson

Readings:
Nice Girl by Melissa Ross, directed by Davis McCallum
Swimmers by Rachel Bonds,
directed by Portia Krieger
Slainte by John Gallagher Jr., directed by Jackson Gay
Idyllwild by Patrick Burleigh, directed by Ed Sylvanus Iskandar
The Hamilton Mixtape by Lin-Manuel Miranda, music direction by Alex Lacamoire, directed by Thomas Kail
Kinship by Carey Perloff, directed by Maria Mileaf
Petty Harbour by Martyna Majok, directed by Leigh Silverman
Yellow Kingdom by Patricia Wettig, directed by Susan Fenichell

2012-13 NYC Reading Series

Special Workshop:
Hadestown by Anais Mitchell, directed by Ben t Matchstick

NYC Reading Series:
The Lated Traveler by Allston James, directed by Maria Mileaf
A Life Extraordinary by Melissa Ross, Directed by Steve Cosson
For Tomorrow, Please Prepare by Paul Downs Colaizzo, directed Davis McCallum
Three Uncles written and directed by Frank Pugliese
Steve by Mark Gerrard, directed by Evan Cabnet

2012 Powerhouse Season

Mainstage:
Abigail/1702 by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa, directed by David Esbjornson
The Power of Duff by Stephen Belber, directed by Peter DuBois

Martel Musical Workshops:
The Fortress of Solitude music and lyrics by Michael Friedman, book by Itamar Moses, based on the novel by Jonathan Lethem, conceived and directed by Daniel Aukin
Murder Ballad by Julia Jordan and Juliana Nash, directed by Trip Cullman

Inside Look Play Workshops:
Fires Are Confusing by Eva Anderson, Will Berson, and Zach Helm, created by Teatro De Facto, directed by Zach Helm
The House That Will Not Stand by Marcus Gardley, directed by Marion McClinton

Readings:
22 Seconds by Michele Lowe, directed by Gaye Taylor Upchurch
Big Sky by Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros, directed by Michael Hoffman
Good Bread Alley by April Yvette Thompson, directed by Jessica
For Worse by Deborah Rennard, directed by Mark Linn-Baker
Wendy and The Lost Boys (Screenplay) by Jon Robin Baitz and Michael Hoffman, directed by Michael Hoffman
Jerome by Ron Lagomarsino, directed by Maria Mileaf
A Separate Peace Musical adaptation of John Knowles’ novel by Warren Leight & Todd Almond, directed by Stafford Arima
The Twenty-Seventh Man by Nathan Englander, directed by Barry Edelstein
The Untitled Worlds’ Fair Play by The Debate Society, directed by Oliver Butler
While I Yet Live by Billy Porter, directed by Ed Sylvanus Iskandar

2011-2012 NYC Reading Series

Special Powerhouse Reading Event:
Abigail/1702
by Roberto Aguirre-Sacasa

NYC Reading Series:
The Hour Of Feeling
by Mona Mansour, directed by Mark Wing-Davey
The Vandal by Hamish Linklater, directed by Jim Simpson
Storefront Church by John Patrick Shanley
The Dragon Dance by Jenny Connell, directed by Giovanna Sardelli
Transgression by Terry Curtis Fox, directed by Michael Barakiva
While I Yet Live by Billy Porter, directed by Sheryl Kaller

2011 Powerhouse Season

Mainstage:
F2M by Patricia Wettig, directed by Maria Mileaf
A Maze by Rob Handel, directed by Sam Buntrock

Martel Musical Workshops:
The Nightingale book and lyrics by Steven Sater, music by Duncan Sheik, directed by Moisés Kaufman
February House music and lyrics by Gabriel Kahane, book by Seth Bockley, directed by Davis McCallum
Piece of My Heart music and lyrics by Bert Berns, book by Daniel Goldfarb, Brett Berns and Cassandra Berns, directed by Leigh Silverman

Inside Look Play Workshops:
Margaret and Craig by David Solomon, directed by Sheryl Kaller
Handball by Seth Zvi Rosenfeld, directed by Cándido Tirado

Readings:
Day One, A Hotel, Evening by Joanna Murray-Smith, directed by Mark Rucker
Sangue Bom (Good Blood) by Ben Snyder, directed by Leah C. Gardiner
Rising Returns written and directed by Daniel MacIvor
Drones by Matt Witten, directed by Lisa Peterson
Playground: The Hallie Flanagan Project by Mattie Brickman, directed by Jen Wineman
Sleeping Demon written and directed by John Patrick Shanley
Marry Harry music and lyrics by Michael Biello and Dan Martin, book by Jennifer Robbins, directed by Kent Nicholson
The Public by Ed Hime, directed by Jim Simpson
The Hour of Feeling by Mona Mansour, directed by Giovanna Sardelli
Matty’s Place by Frank Pugliese, directed by Lisa Peterson
The Island Musical written by Dar Williams, directed by Jeremy Dobrish

2010-2011 NYC Reading Series

F2M by Patricia Wettig, directed by Maria Mileaf

2010 Powerhouse Season

Mainstage:
We Are Here by Tracy Thorne, directed by Sheryl Kaller
Pirate written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

Martel Musical Workshops:
Bonfire Night, book, music and lyrics by Justin Levine, directed by Alex Timbers
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever, book and lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner, music by Burton Lane, new book by Peter Parnell, reconceived and directed by Michael Mayer, musical direction by Lawrence Yurman

Inside Look Play Workshops:
Sam Bendrix at the Bon Soir by Keith Bunin, directed by Mark Rucker
A Long and Happy Life by Bekah Brunstetter, directed by Pippin Parker
My Life With Men – And Other Animals
, directed by Peter Schneider
Interviewing the Audience
, created by Zach Helm

Readings:
Unfinished Piece for a Player Piano by Richard Nelson and Peter Golub, directed by Richard Nelson
Sons of the Prophet by Stephen Karam, directed by Peter DuBois
This Thing of Darkness by Zoe Kazan, directed by Sam Gold
The Rest of Your Life by Megan Mostyn-Brown, directed by Josh Hecht
I Am An Emotional Creature: The Secret Life of  Girls Around the World
by Eve Ensler, directed by Rosario Dawson and Josie Rourke
Over Martinis, Driving Somewhere by Romulus Linney, directed by Michael Wilson
A Short History of Women by Kate Walbert, directed by Judith Ivey
Friends With Kids by Jennifer Westfeldt (screenplay)
F2M by Patricia Wettig, directed by Maria Mileaf
Umbrage by Steven Sater and Duncan Sheik, directed by Peter Askin

2009-2010 New York City Reading Series

NYC Reading Series:
Higher by Carey Perloff, directed by Rebecca Taichman
Jerome written and directed by Ron Lagomarsino
Strange Fits by Alexandra Neill, directed by Betsy Aidem

2009 Powerhouse Season

Mainstage:
Ninety by Joanna Murray-Smith, directed by Maria Mileaf
The Burnt Part Boys, book by Mariana Elder, music by Chris Miller, lyrics by Nathan Tysen, directed by Erica Schmidt
Vera Laughed by Keith Bunin, directed by Carolyn Cantor

Martel Musical Workshops:
Whisper House, music and lyrics by Duncan Sheik, book and lyrics by Kyle Jarrow, directed by Keith Powell
Tina Girlstar, book by Anton Dudley, lyrics by Charlie Stratton, music by Brian Feinstein, directed by Jeremy Dobrish

Inside Look Play Workshops:
Slight Hitch by Lewis Black, directed by Joe Grifasi
Shoe Story by Ben Snyder, directed by Thomas Kail

Readings:
Seminar by Theresa Rebeck, directed by Jeremy Cohen
Zero by Julian Sheppard, directed by Sarah Benson
The Onion Game by Bryan Delaney, directed by Will Frears
Language Rooms by Yussef El Guindi, directed by Blanka Zizka
Soul Cake by Dan Moran, directed by David Wohl
Pirate written and directed by John Patrick Shanley
Rain by Regina Taylor, directed by Sheryl Kaller
That Good Night by Andrew Dolan, directed by Bob Krakower
The Jacksonian by Beth Henley, directed by Doug Hughes

2008 Powerhouse Season

Mainstage:
1+1 by Eric Bogosian, directed by Mark Brokaw
Finks by Joe Gilford, directed by Charlie Stratton

Musical Workshops:
Nero, script and lyrics by Steven Sater, music by Duncan Sheik
directed by Daniel Kramer
Notes to mariAnne, book, music & lyrics by David Rossmer and
Dan Lipton, directed by Jeremy Dobrish

Workshops:
An Evening with Me by Alan Zweibel, directed by Ron
Lagomarsino
Horsedreams by Dael Orlandersmith, directed by Gordon
Edelstein
Fault Lines by Stephen Belber, directed by David Schwimmer

Readings:
Moving On by Anton Dudley, directed by Mark Rucker
Whisper from the Book of Etiquette by Claire Chafee, directed by
Maria Mileaf
Beast by Michael Weller, directed by Jo Bonney
Above the Fold by Bernard Weinraub, directed by Will Frears
O.P.C. by Eve Ensler, directed by Michael Wilson
Mean Time by Alexandra Gersten-Vassilaros, directed by Daniel
Aukin
Enough by Deborah Rennard, directed by Max Mayer
Little Black Dress by Ronan Noone, directed by Ari Edelson
Knowing Cairo by Andrea Stolowitz, directed by Rebecca
Taichman
Veronica written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

2007-2008 New York City Programming

NYC Reading Series:
A.C.O.D. by Ben Karlin and Stu Zicherman, directed by Stu Zicherman
The Retributionists by Daniel Goldfarb, directed by Carolyn
Cantor
Geometry of Fire by Stephen Belber, directed by Lucie Tiberghien

2007 Powerhouse Season

Mainstage:
Geometry of Fire by Stephen Belber, directed by Lucie Tiberghien
Romantic Poetry, book & lyrics by John Patrick Shanley, music by Henry Krieger, directed by John Patrick Shanley

Musical Workshops:
R-E-S-P-E-C-T book by Stephen Fischer, music & lyrics by Artists from East Memphis Music, co-directed by Stephen Fischer and Clifford Lee Johnson III
The Boy Who Heard Music story, music & lyrics by Pete Townshend, adapted & directed by Ethan Silverman

Workshops:
Dance of the Holy Ghosts: a play on memory by Marcus Gardley, directed by Leah C. Gardiner
Callie’s Tally by Betsy Howe, directed by Loy Arcenas

Readings:
Substitution by Anton Dudley, directed by Daniel De Raey
Higher by Carey Perloff, directed by Loretta Greco
Human Voices by Sarah Treem, directed by Jo Bonney
Grasping the Sparrow’s Tail written and directed by Enid Zentelis
The Escape Artist’s Children by Steve Harper, directed by Pam MacKinnon
The Wendy Play by Amy Herzog, directed by Shelley Butler
Crippled Sisters by Susan Nussbaum, directed by Carolyn Cantor
The Alarm by Frank Pugliese, directed by Sheryl Kaller
American Hwangap by Lloyd Suh, directed by Trip Cullman

2006 Powerhouse Season

Mainstage:
Bhutan written by Daisy Foote, directed by Evan Yionoulis
A Steady Rain written by Keith Huff, directed by Trip Cullman

Musical Workshops:
Prairie book by Beth Henley, music by Rachel Portman, lyrics by Donna DiNovelli, directed by Francesca Zambello
Mixed Company conceived by Billy Porter, music and lyrics by Steven Sondheim
Jerry Christmas book by Daniel Goldfarb, music and lyrics by Andrew Lippa

Workshop productions:
Bob written by Anton Dudley, directed by Leigh Silverman
Quiver and Twitch by Erin Courtney, directed by Sarah Benson

Special presentation:
What’s Appropriate on a First Date with an Alien by David Tenney and libretto by Steven Mark Tenney, directed by Sheryl Kaller

Readings:
Sam’s Coming by Kia Corthron, directed by Leah C. Gardiner
Emeralds by Cindy Lou Johnson, directed by Pam MacKinnon
Lizardskin by Jennifer Silverman, directed by Davis McCallum
The As If Body Loop by Ken Weitzman, directed by Wendy Goldberg

2005 Powerhouse Season

Musical Workshops:
The Man in the White Suit book by Greg Kotis and Mark Hollmann, directed by David Petrarca
Dangerous Beauty book by Jeannine Dominy, directed by Sheryl Kaller
Behind the Limelight book, music and lyrics by Christopher Curtis, directed by Michael Unger

Workshop Productions:
Donna Morelli by Gina Barnett, directed by Richard Caliban
Big Wyoming by David Neipris, directed by Hal Brooks
Blue Door by Tanya Barfield, directed by Leah C. Gardiner

Inside Look! Series
Get What You Need by Jessica Goldberg, directed by Carolyn Cantor

Special Presentation:
Love Child by Daniel Jenkins, and Robert Stanton, directed by David Warren
Anna and Me by Randle Mell, directed by Max Mayer
Defiance written and directed by John Patrick Shanley

Readings:
The Busy World is Hushed by Keith Bunin
Sweet Mercy by Melody Cooper, directed by Michael Sexton
Raymond Falls by Dan Kagan, directed by Carl Forsman
The New Broom by Michael Martin Kell, directed by Annie Dorsen
The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler by Jeff Whitty, directed by Matt McGrath
Yes! We Have No Pajamas by Nicole Burdette, directed by Brian MacDevitt
Rapture by Joanna Murray-Smith, directed by Neil Pepe
Jayson with a Y by Darci Picoult, directed by Sheryl Kaller
Manic Flight Reaction by Sarah Schulman, directed by Trip Cullman
A Footnote to the Iliad by Steven Sater, directed by Barry Edelstein

Outdoor Theater:
Iphigenia by P. Seth Bauer, directed by Emily Mendelsohn
Much Ado About Nothing by William Shakespeare, directed by Shelly Butler
The Tamer Tamed by John Fletcher, directed by Alyse Rothman

214 West 29th Street, Suite 1001 New York, NY 10001 212 736-4240 / 212 736-4241 (fax)
All Content © New York Stage and Film 2008
Design by Malley Creative